Erskine College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Erskine College is $55,248 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,525 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$16,525 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $55,248. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$36,710
Housing & meals$12,450
Books & supplies$2,200
Personal & travel$4,000
Living-at-home adjustment−$112
Total cost of attendance$55,248

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$9,500
Loan default rate6.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out18%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants47%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$38,723Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Erskine College net price compared with other South Carolina colleges

Erskine College has the 14th-lowest average net price of 35 South Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
10University of South Carolina Beaufort$14,65634%$48,088
11Winthrop University$15,34357%$47,185
12Lander University$15,36350%$42,396
13Southern Wesleyan University$15,46452%$47,756
14Erskine College$16,52545%$53,459
15Bob Jones University$16,64165%$44,354
16Claflin University$17,80052%$40,304
17South Carolina State University$18,09737%$38,262
18Benedict College$18,25024%$31,902

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All South Carolina colleges →

Why Erskine College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Erskine College63%$16,52545%$53,459This school
Voorhees University—$13,33543%$35,339
Presbyterian College68%$20,52851%$60,194
Claflin University65%$17,80052%$40,304
North Greenville University67%$21,06355%$43,035

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Erskine College would cost you $3,190 more per year than Voorhees University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Erskine College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$24,080).
  • Erskine College gives aided families $26,484 more in grants, on average.
Per year, South Carolina residentErskine CollegeVUDifference
Tuition & fees$36,710$12,630+$24,080
Books & supplies$2,200$1,500+$700
Housing & meals$12,450$7,345+$5,105
Personal & travel$4,000$4,860−$860
Living-at-home adjustment−$112−$761+$649
Sticker price$55,248$25,574+$29,674
Average grants−$38,723−$12,239−$26,484
You pay$16,525$13,335+$3,190

“+” means Erskine College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Erskine College cost questions

How much is tuition at Erskine College?

Tuition and fees are $36,710 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Erskine College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $55,248 a year.

What do families actually pay at Erskine College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,525 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $14,555; $48–75k pay $18,652; $110k+ pay $18,942.

How much debt do Erskine College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $9,500, and 6.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Erskine College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Erskine College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Erskine College overview