More selective than 69% of South Carolina colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $33,530. College Scorecard.
Higher than 62% of South Carolina colleges we cover and 45% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 26% of South Carolina colleges we cover and 13% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Claflin University acceptance rate & admissions
Of 6,999 applicants, Claflin University admitted 5,078 and 456 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Claflin University tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Claflin University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Claflin University took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in South Carolina. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $16,354 | $71,140 | 10.5 years |
| $30–48k | $21,118 | $91,863 | 13.5 years |
| $48–75k | $22,279 | $96,914 | 14.3 years |
| $75–110k | $23,502 | $102,234 | 15.1 years |
| $110k+ | $25,071 | $109,059 | 16.1 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (36% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($40,304) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in SC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $6,788 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Claflin University majors, earnings & careers
Claflin University offers 33 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Science & Math · 7
- Business & Finance · 6
- Humanities & Languages · 6
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
- Education · 3
- Arts & Design · 2
- Health & Medicine · 2
- Communications & Media · 1
- Engineering · 1
- Technology & Computing · 1
Highest-earning majors at Claflin University
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing | $83,436 | $23,819 |
| Business Administration | $58,021 | $34,445 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $46,265 | $37,377 |
| Marketing | $45,502 | — |
| Criminal Justice | $41,353 | $37,009 |
| Political Science | $40,910 | $27,000 |
| Sociology | $39,353 | $32,500 |
| Psychology | $38,625 | $33,000 |
Quick list of all 33 majors
- Accounting—
- Biochemistry—
- Biology$35,502
- Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology—
- Biotechnology—
- Business Administration$58,021
- Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other$34,128
- Chemistry—
- Communications$38,161
- Computer Engineering—
- Computer Science—
- Criminal Justice$41,353
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$46,265
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- Educational Administration and Supervision—
- English—
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Ethnic / Gender Studies—
- History—
- Human Resources—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$37,025
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Management Information Systems—
- Marketing$45,502
- Mathematics—
- Music—
- Nursing$83,436
- Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other—
- Political Science$40,910
- Psychology$38,625
- Sociology$39,353
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
- Studio Art—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Criminal Justice → Police officer
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 3.5% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Orangeburg
2 bedrooms $906.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 50 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: hurricane (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Orangeburg County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Orangeburg County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Claflin University with similar schools
Similar private colleges in South Carolina by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claflin University | 65% | $17,800 | 52% | $40,304 | This school |
| North Greenville University | 67% | $21,063 | 55% | $43,035 | |
| Presbyterian College | 68% | $20,528 | 51% | $60,194 | |
| Erskine College | 63% | $16,525 | 45% | $53,459 | |
| Converse University | 68% | $23,283 | 62% | $40,867 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Claflin University would cost you $3,263 less per year than North Greenville University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Claflin University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$7,518).
- North Greenville University gives aided families $5,241 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, South Carolina resident | Claflin University | North Greenville University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $18,282 | $25,800 | −$7,518 |
| Books & supplies | $1,900 | $2,240 | −$340 |
| Housing & meals | $9,480 | $11,470 | −$1,990 |
| Personal & travel | $5,250 | $4,970 | +$280 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,382 | −$2,446 | +$1,064 |
| Sticker price | $33,530 | $42,034 | −$8,504 |
| Average grants | −$15,730 | −$20,971 | +$5,241 |
| You pay | $17,800 | $21,063 | −$3,263 |
“+” means Claflin University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Claflin University
What is the Claflin University acceptance rate?
Claflin University accepts 65% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 5,078 of 6,999 applicants were admitted.
How much does Claflin University cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $33,530 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,800 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $16,354 and families earning $110k+ pay $25,071.
How much do Claflin University graduates earn?
Former Claflin University students earn a median $40,304 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Claflin University graduation rate?
52% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 75% return for their second year.
How long does a Claflin University degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Claflin University costs about $96,914 after grants ($22,279 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $40,304 ten years after starting, $6,788 more than high school graduates in South Carolina ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 14.3 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Claflin University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Claflin University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Claflin University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/claflin-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).