Bob Jones University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Bob Jones University is $36,580 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,641 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$16,641 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $36,580. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$24,470
Housing & meals$9,900
Books & supplies$1,300
Personal & travel$3,650
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,740
Total cost of attendance$36,580

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,453
Loan default rate1.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out28%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants33%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$19,939Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Bob Jones University net price compared with other South Carolina colleges

Bob Jones University has the 15th-lowest average net price of 35 South Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
11Winthrop University$15,34357%$47,185
12Lander University$15,36350%$42,396
13Southern Wesleyan University$15,46452%$47,756
14Erskine College$16,52545%$53,459
15Bob Jones University$16,64165%$44,354
16Claflin University$17,80052%$40,304
17South Carolina State University$18,09737%$38,262
18Benedict College$18,25024%$31,902
19Columbia College$18,40837%$41,338

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All South Carolina colleges →

Why Bob Jones University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Bob Jones University—$16,64165%$44,354This school
Anderson University55%$23,54466%$42,101
North Greenville University67%$21,06355%$43,035
Converse University68%$23,28362%$40,867
Claflin University65%$17,80052%$40,304

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Bob Jones University would cost you $6,903 less per year than Anderson University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Bob Jones University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$10,500).
  • Anderson University gives aided families $6,709 more in grants, on average.
Per year, South Carolina residentBob Jones UniversityAUDifference
Tuition & fees$24,470$34,970−$10,500
Books & supplies$1,300$600+$700
Housing & meals$9,900$12,290−$2,390
Personal & travel$3,650$4,560−$910
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,740−$2,228−$512
Sticker price$36,580$50,192−$13,612
Average grants−$19,939−$26,648+$6,709
You pay$16,641$23,544−$6,903

“+” means Bob Jones University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Bob Jones University cost questions

How much is tuition at Bob Jones University?

Tuition and fees are $24,470 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Bob Jones University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $36,580 a year.

What do families actually pay at Bob Jones University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,641 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $14,287; $48–75k pay $15,414; $110k+ pay $23,972.

How much debt do Bob Jones University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,453, and 1.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Bob Jones University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Bob Jones University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Bob Jones University overview