Southern Wesleyan University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Southern Wesleyan University is $39,914 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,464 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$15,464 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $39,914. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$29,800
Housing & meals$10,654
Books & supplies$1,060
Personal & travel$2,325
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,925
Total cost of attendance$39,914

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,500
Loan default rate7.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out41%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants43%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$24,450Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

SWU net price compared with other South Carolina colleges

SWU has the 13th-lowest average net price of 35 South Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
9Spartanburg Methodist College$14,58043%$42,895
10University of South Carolina Beaufort$14,65634%$48,088
11Winthrop University$15,34357%$47,185
12Lander University$15,36350%$42,396
13Southern Wesleyan University$15,46452%$47,756
14Erskine College$16,52545%$53,459
15Bob Jones University$16,64165%$44,354
16Claflin University$17,80052%$40,304
17South Carolina State University$18,09737%$38,262

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All South Carolina colleges →

Why SWU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Southern Wesleyan University100%$15,46452%$47,756This school
Columbia International University94%$26,03647%$38,951
Coker University94%$20,28640%$40,117
Newberry College90%$21,65645%$48,040
Columbia College94%$18,40837%$41,338

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Southern Wesleyan University would cost you $10,572 less per year than Columbia International University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Southern Wesleyan University, mostly from more Southern Wesleyan University students living at home, which lowers its average (−$3,520).
  • Southern Wesleyan University gives aided families $7,441 more in grants, on average.
Per year, South Carolina residentSWUCIUDifference
Tuition & fees$29,800$27,900+$1,900
Books & supplies$1,060$200+$860
Housing & meals$10,654$11,950−$1,296
Personal & travel$2,325$3,400−$1,075
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,925−$405−$3,520
Sticker price$39,914$43,045−$3,131
Average grants−$24,450−$17,009−$7,441
You pay$15,464$26,036−$10,572

“+” means SWU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

SWU cost questions

How much is tuition at SWU?

Tuition and fees are $29,800 a year.

What is the total cost of attending SWU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $39,914 a year.

What do families actually pay at SWU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,464 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $14,084; $48–75k pay $14,230; $110k+ pay $17,381.

How much debt do SWU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 7.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is SWU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing SWU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Southern Wesleyan University overview