Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $81,900. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $67,000 |
| Housing & meals | $15,400 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 |
| Personal & travel | $1,500 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,000 |
| Total cost of attendance | $81,900 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)
College Scorecard
Need-based and merit aid at DU
What DU reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2025. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.
If you qualify for need-based aid
If you don't qualify for need-based aid
Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.
DU net price compared with other Ohio colleges
DU has the 95th-lowest average net price of 96 Ohio colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88 | Columbus College of Art & Design | $29,439 | 56% | $40,664 |
| 89 | University of Dayton | $29,533 | 80% | $75,537 |
| 90 | Xavier University | $32,997 | 69% | $64,873 |
| 91 | Art Academy of Cincinnati | $34,253 | 41% | $34,368 |
| 92 | Valor Christian College | $34,356 | 44% | — |
| 93 | Kenyon College | $38,512 | 82% | $71,830 |
| 94 | Oberlin College | $38,645 | 81% | $58,343 |
| 95 | Denison University | $40,007 | 79% | $67,753 |
| 96 | Case Western Reserve University | $41,190 | 87% | $87,989 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Ohio colleges →
Why DU costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denison University | 17% | $40,007 | 79% | $67,753 | This school |
| Kenyon College | 31% | $38,512 | 82% | $71,830 | |
| Oberlin College | 34% | $38,645 | 81% | $58,343 | |
| Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science | 46% | $19,622 | 73% | $66,111 | |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville | 58% | $23,589 | 75% | $50,030 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Denison University would cost you $1,495 more per year than Kenyon College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Denison University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$4,520).
- Kenyon College gives aided families $7,185 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Ohio resident | DU | Kenyon College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $67,000 | $71,520 | −$4,520 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,900 | −$900 |
| Housing & meals | $15,400 | $14,410 | +$990 |
| Personal & travel | $1,500 | $1,950 | −$450 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,000 | −$2,190 | −$810 |
| Sticker price | $81,900 | $87,590 | −$5,690 |
| Average grants | −$41,893 | −$49,078 | +$7,185 |
| You pay | $40,007 | $38,512 | +$1,495 |
“+” means DU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
DU cost questions
How much is tuition at DU?
Tuition and fees are $67,000 a year.
What is the total cost of attending DU?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $81,900 a year.
What do families actually pay at DU?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $40,007 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,656; $48–75k pay $17,827; $110k+ pay $48,472.
Does DU give merit scholarships?
For fall 2025, 219 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from Denison University, averaging $21,023 (Common Data Set 2025-26, excluding athletic awards). Students with need had 100% of it met on average.
How much debt do DU graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $21,250, and 0.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is DU the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing DU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Denison University overview