More selective than 80% of Ohio colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $44,580. College Scorecard.
Higher than 91% of Ohio colleges we cover and 86% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 44% of Ohio colleges we cover and 41% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Franciscan University of Steubenville acceptance rate & admissions
Of 2,265 applicants, Franciscan University of Steubenville admitted 1,636 and 674 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1110–1350 on the SAT or 22–29 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Franciscan University of Steubenville tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)
What Franciscan University of Steubenville costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Franciscan University of Steubenville took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Ohio. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $19,696 | $80,951 | 5.5 years |
| $30–48k | $18,616 | $76,512 | 5.2 years |
| $48–75k | $20,288 | $83,384 | 5.7 years |
| $75–110k | $20,744 | $85,258 | 5.8 years |
| $110k+ | $25,675 | $105,524 | 7.2 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (68% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($50,030) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $14,592 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Franciscan University of Steubenville majors, earnings & careers
Franciscan University of Steubenville offers 33 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Humanities & Languages · 10
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 7
- Business & Finance · 6
- Science & Math · 4
- Technology & Computing · 2
- Arts & Design · 1
- Communications & Media · 1
- Education · 1
- Health & Medicine · 1
Highest-earning majors at Franciscan University of Steubenville
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Accounting | $75,362 | — |
| Finance | $72,426 | — |
| Mathematics | $72,194 | $20,500 |
| Nursing | $68,809 | $27,000 |
| Business Administration | $66,879 | $27,000 |
| Biology | $62,048 | $24,500 |
| Marketing | $56,937 | $25,000 |
| Social Work | $44,867 | $27,000 |
Quick list of all 33 majors
- Accounting$75,362
- Anthropology—
- Biochemistry—
- Biology$62,048
- Business Administration$66,879
- Chemistry—
- Classics—
- Communications$42,188
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Computer Science—
- Criminal Justice—
- Economics—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$42,987
- English$38,761
- Finance$72,426
- German—
- History$37,605
- Human Development and Family Studies—
- International Business—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Marketing$56,937
- Mathematics$72,194
- Nursing$68,809
- Philosophy$31,906
- Political Science—
- Psychology—
- Religious Education$40,987
- Religious Music and Worship—
- Social Work$44,867
- Sociology—
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
- Theatre—
- Theology / Ministry$39,091
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Weirton
Overall prices in the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,007. Housing costs 48% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 43 inches of rain a year, 15 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Jefferson County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Jefferson County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Franciscan University of Steubenville with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Ohio by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franciscan University of Steubenville | 58% | $23,589 | 75% | $50,030 | This school |
| The College of Wooster | 60% | $23,458 | 74% | $59,629 | |
| Cedarville University | 65% | $24,468 | 73% | $55,443 | |
| University of Northwestern Ohio | — | $21,807 | 54% | $50,968 | |
| Ohio Northern University | 74% | $24,478 | 75% | $80,928 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Franciscan University of Steubenville would cost you $131 more per year than The College of Wooster, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Franciscan University of Steubenville, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$27,540).
- The College of Wooster gives aided families $31,207 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Ohio resident | Franciscan University of Steubenville | The College of Wooster | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $34,100 | $61,640 | −$27,540 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,250 | −$50 |
| Housing & meals | $9,540 | $14,000 | −$4,460 |
| Personal & travel | $1,870 | $1,000 | +$870 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,130 | −$2,234 | +$104 |
| Sticker price | $44,580 | $75,656 | −$31,076 |
| Average grants | −$20,991 | −$52,198 | +$31,207 |
| You pay | $23,589 | $23,458 | +$131 |
“+” means Franciscan University of Steubenville costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Franciscan University of Steubenville
What is the Franciscan University of Steubenville acceptance rate?
Franciscan University of Steubenville accepts 58% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,636 of 2,265 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1110–1350 on the SAT or 22–29 on the ACT.
How much does Franciscan University of Steubenville cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $44,580 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,589 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $19,696 and families earning $110k+ pay $25,675.
How much do Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates earn?
Former Franciscan University of Steubenville students earn a median $50,030 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Franciscan University of Steubenville graduation rate?
75% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 87% return for their second year.
How long does a Franciscan University of Steubenville degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Franciscan University of Steubenville costs about $83,384 after grants ($20,288 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $50,030 ten years after starting, $14,592 more than high school graduates in Ohio ($35,438), so the cost is repaid in 5.7 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Franciscan University of Steubenville the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Franciscan University of Steubenville with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Franciscan University of Steubenville: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/franciscan-university-of-steubenville (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).