Kenyon College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Kenyon College is $87,590 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $38,512 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$38,512 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $87,590. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$71,520
Housing & meals$14,410
Books & supplies$1,900
Personal & travel$1,950
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,190
Total cost of attendance$87,590

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$15,000
Loan default rate0.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out21%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants10%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$49,078Sticker price minus average net price

State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)

College Scorecard

Kenyon College net price compared with other Ohio colleges

Kenyon College has the 93rd-lowest average net price of 96 Ohio colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
88Columbus College of Art & Design$29,43956%$40,664
89University of Dayton$29,53380%$75,537
90Xavier University$32,99769%$64,873
91Art Academy of Cincinnati$34,25341%$34,368
92Valor Christian College$34,35644%—
93Kenyon College$38,51282%$71,830
94Oberlin College$38,64581%$58,343
95Denison University$40,00779%$67,753
96Case Western Reserve University$41,19087%$87,989

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Ohio colleges →

Why Kenyon College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Kenyon College31%$38,51282%$71,830This school
Oberlin College34%$38,64581%$58,343
Denison University17%$40,00779%$67,753
Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science46%$19,62273%$66,111
Cleveland Institute of Music47%$28,22672%$32,641

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Kenyon College would cost you $133 less per year than Oberlin College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Kenyon College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$4,154).
  • Kenyon College gives aided families $319 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Ohio residentKenyon CollegeOberlin CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$71,520$67,366+$4,154
Books & supplies$1,900$1,908−$8
Housing & meals$14,410$18,942−$4,532
Personal & travel$1,950$1,908+$42
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,190−$2,720+$530
Sticker price$87,590$87,404+$186
Average grants−$49,078−$48,759−$319
You pay$38,512$38,645−$133

“+” means Kenyon College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Kenyon College cost questions

How much is tuition at Kenyon College?

Tuition and fees are $71,520 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Kenyon College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $87,590 a year.

What do families actually pay at Kenyon College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $38,512 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $18,242; $48–75k pay $19,156; $110k+ pay $51,432.

How much debt do Kenyon College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,000, and 0.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Kenyon College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Kenyon College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Kenyon College overview