Aquinas College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Aquinas College is $51,652 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,626 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$16,626 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $51,652. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$40,218
Housing & meals$10,994
Books & supplies$2,098
Personal & travel$2,098
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,756
Total cost of attendance$51,652

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$17,992
Loan default rate4.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out36%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants24%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$35,026Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

AQ net price compared with other Michigan colleges

AQ has the 28th-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
24Eastern Michigan University$15,40746%$51,793
25Great Lakes Christian College$15,52436%$31,053
26Kuyper College$15,64450%$41,066
27Grand Valley State University$16,31767%$56,118
28Aquinas College$16,62665%$49,584
29Siena Heights University$17,12439%$57,529
30Central Michigan University$17,59759%$55,874
31Davenport University$17,70757%$45,099
32Madonna University$17,75560%$59,058

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →

Why AQ costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Aquinas College90%$16,62665%$49,584This school
College for Creative Studies92%$34,61771%$44,860
Andrews University82%$12,54772%$53,187
Albion College81%$14,30162%$58,799
Kettering University79%$34,66071%$94,823

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Aquinas College would cost you $17,991 less per year than College for Creative Studies, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Aquinas College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$13,132).
  • Aquinas College gives aided families $3,629 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Michigan residentAQCCSDifference
Tuition & fees$40,218$53,350−$13,132
Books & supplies$2,098$2,154−$56
Housing & meals$10,994$11,040−$46
Personal & travel$2,098$3,316−$1,218
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,756−$3,846+$90
Sticker price$51,652$66,014−$14,362
Average grants−$35,026−$31,397−$3,629
You pay$16,626$34,617−$17,991

“+” means AQ costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

AQ cost questions

How much is tuition at AQ?

Tuition and fees are $40,218 a year.

What is the total cost of attending AQ?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $51,652 a year.

What do families actually pay at AQ?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,626 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,725; $48–75k pay $13,594; $110k+ pay $21,093.

How much debt do AQ graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,992, and 4.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is AQ the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing AQ with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Aquinas College overview