Davenport University

Davenport University is a less selective private nonprofit university in Grand Rapids, Michigan. It admits most applicants, graduates 57% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $45,099 ten years after starting college, more than 23% of the Michigan colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
98%

More selective than 5% of Michigan colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$17,707 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $37,319. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
57%

Higher than 46% of Michigan colleges we cover and 55% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$45,099

Higher than 23% of Michigan colleges we cover and 26% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Davenport University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 3,869 applicants, Davenport University admitted 3,755 and 587 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

3,869
Applied
3,755
Admitted
587
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-year students who return82%
Pell Grant recipients34%
First-generation students40%
Women / men56% / 44%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Davenport University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$24,466
Housing & meals, on campus$11,366
Books & supplies$904
Total cost of attendance$37,319

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$17,353
Loan default rate6.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Davenport University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Davenport University took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Michigan. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$16,700$72,6456.2 years
$30–48k$22,376$97,3368.3 years
$48–75k$22,856$99,4248.5 years
$75–110k$24,420$106,2279.1 years
$110k+$28,703$124,85810.7 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (37% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($45,099) minus $33,411 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $11,688 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Michigan for your income →

Davenport University majors, earnings & careers

Davenport University offers 26 bachelor's majors across 6 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Business & Finance · 8
  • Technology & Computing · 7
  • Health & Medicine · 5
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 3
  • Science & Math · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1

Highest-earning majors at Davenport University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$78,357$46,829
Computer Science$76,469$32,500
Finance$74,898$30,567
Business$73,948$31,000
Information Technology$73,487$28,892
Business Administration$71,344$27,898
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$69,737$24,146
Accounting$68,792$27,000
Quick list of all 26 majors
  • Accounting$68,792
  • Biology / Biotechnology Technologies / Technicians—
  • Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology—
  • Business$73,948
  • Business Administration$71,344
  • Computer Programming—
  • Computer Science$76,469
  • Computer Systems Analysis—
  • Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$69,737
  • Entrepreneurship—
  • Finance$74,898
  • Graphic Communications—
  • Health Administration$64,247
  • Health Sciences—
  • Human Resources$67,854
  • Information Science / Studies—
  • Information Technology$73,487
  • International Business—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$54,729
  • Legal Support Services$54,895
  • Marketing$60,463
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions$58,907
  • Nursing$78,357
  • Security / Homeland Security—
  • Social Work$50,627
  • Software and Media Applications—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$83,920
Grand Rapids
$94,300
Michigan
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$81,710
Grand Rapids
$93,640
Michigan
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Grand Rapids

Cost of living
4% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,365/mo

2 bedrooms $1,630. Housing costs 13% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
30° / 82°

January and July average highs. 39 inches of rain a year, 78 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: tornado (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Kent County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)4,848
First-year students from Michigan77%
Next most common home statesIllinois, Ohio, Florida
AthleticsNCAA Division II with football · 12 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2482% bachelor's · 16% associate · 2% certificates
Campus typePrimarily nonresidential
Student bodyWhite 62% · Black 14% · Hispanic 9% · Asian 3%International 4%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Kent County at a glance

Population663,150
Median household income$82,631
Adults with a bachelor's degree41%
Median age36

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Davenport University with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Michigan by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Davenport University98%$17,70757%$45,099This school
Grace Christian University99%$12,40451%$41,663
Rochester University98%$21,45644%$48,707
Aquinas College90%$16,62665%$49,584
College for Creative Studies92%$34,61771%$44,860

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Davenport University would cost you $5,303 more per year than Grace Christian University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Davenport University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$5,776).
  • Davenport University gives aided families $5,850 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Michigan residentDavenport UniversityGrace Christian UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$24,466$18,690+$5,776
Books & supplies$904$600+$304
Housing & meals$11,366$9,540+$1,826
Personal & travel$3,648$2,184+$1,464
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,065−$4,848+$1,783
Sticker price$37,319$26,166+$11,153
Average grants−$19,612−$13,762−$5,850
You pay$17,707$12,404+$5,303

“+” means Davenport University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Davenport University

What is the Davenport University acceptance rate?

Davenport University accepts 98% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 3,755 of 3,869 applicants were admitted.

How much does Davenport University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $37,319 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,707 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $16,700 and families earning $110k+ pay $28,703.

How much do Davenport University graduates earn?

Former Davenport University students earn a median $45,099 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Davenport University graduation rate?

57% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 82% return for their second year.

How long does a Davenport University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Davenport University costs about $99,424 after grants ($22,856 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $45,099 ten years after starting, $11,688 more than high school graduates in Michigan ($33,411), so the cost is repaid in 8.5 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Davenport University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Davenport University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Davenport University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/davenport-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).