Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $38,838. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $25,240 |
| Housing & meals | $13,424 |
| Books & supplies | $1,350 |
| Personal & travel | $3,300 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,476 |
| Total cost of attendance | $38,838 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Converse University net price compared with other South Carolina colleges
Converse University has the 31st-lowest average net price of 35 South Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | Newberry College | $21,656 | 45% | $48,040 |
| 28 | Charleston Southern University | $21,666 | 47% | $45,898 |
| 29 | Clemson University | $22,253 | 87% | $71,513 |
| 30 | University of South Carolina-Columbia | $22,811 | 79% | $62,177 |
| 31 | Converse University | $23,283 | 62% | $40,867 |
| 32 | Anderson University | $23,544 | 66% | $42,101 |
| 33 | Columbia International University | $26,036 | 47% | $38,951 |
| 34 | Furman University | $30,308 | 79% | $68,635 |
| 35 | American College of the Building Arts | $30,403 | 62% | — |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All South Carolina colleges →
Why Converse University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Converse University | 68% | $23,283 | 62% | $40,867 | This school |
| Presbyterian College | 68% | $20,528 | 51% | $60,194 | |
| North Greenville University | 67% | $21,063 | 55% | $43,035 | |
| Claflin University | 65% | $17,800 | 52% | $40,304 | |
| Bob Jones University | — | $16,641 | 65% | $44,354 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Converse University would cost you $2,755 more per year than Presbyterian College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Converse University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$19,670).
- Presbyterian College gives aided families $24,159 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, South Carolina resident | Converse University | PC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $25,240 | $44,910 | −$19,670 |
| Books & supplies | $1,350 | $1,500 | −$150 |
| Housing & meals | $13,424 | $12,713 | +$711 |
| Personal & travel | $3,300 | $2,996 | +$304 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,476 | −$1,877 | −$2,599 |
| Sticker price | $38,838 | $60,242 | −$21,404 |
| Average grants | −$15,555 | −$39,714 | +$24,159 |
| You pay | $23,283 | $20,528 | +$2,755 |
“+” means Converse University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Converse University cost questions
How much is tuition at Converse University?
Tuition and fees are $25,240 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Converse University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $38,838 a year.
What do families actually pay at Converse University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,283 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $14,137; $48–75k pay $23,610; $110k+ pay $29,105.
How much debt do Converse University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $22,500, and 6.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Converse University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Converse University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Converse University overview