Columbia International University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Columbia International University is $43,045 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,036 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$26,036 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $43,045. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$27,900
Housing & meals$11,950
Books & supplies$200
Personal & travel$3,400
Living-at-home adjustment−$405
Total cost of attendance$43,045

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$10,500
Loan default rate4.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out27%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants34%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$17,009Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

CIU net price compared with other South Carolina colleges

CIU has the 33rd-lowest average net price of 35 South Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
27Newberry College$21,65645%$48,040
28Charleston Southern University$21,66647%$45,898
29Clemson University$22,25387%$71,513
30University of South Carolina-Columbia$22,81179%$62,177
31Converse University$23,28362%$40,867
32Anderson University$23,54466%$42,101
33Columbia International University$26,03647%$38,951
34Furman University$30,30879%$68,635
35American College of the Building Arts$30,40362%—

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All South Carolina colleges →

Why CIU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Columbia International University94%$26,03647%$38,951This school
Coker University94%$20,28640%$40,117
Southern Wesleyan University100%$15,46452%$47,756
Newberry College90%$21,65645%$48,040
Columbia College94%$18,40837%$41,338

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Columbia International University would cost you $5,750 more per year than Coker University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Columbia International University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$5,516).
  • Coker University gives aided families $8,510 more in grants, on average.
Per year, South Carolina residentCIUCoker UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$27,900$33,416−$5,516
Books & supplies$200$3,000−$2,800
Housing & meals$11,950$10,882+$1,068
Personal & travel$3,400$1,632+$1,768
Living-at-home adjustment−$405−$3,125+$2,720
Sticker price$43,045$45,805−$2,760
Average grants−$17,009−$25,519+$8,510
You pay$26,036$20,286+$5,750

“+” means CIU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

CIU cost questions

How much is tuition at CIU?

Tuition and fees are $27,900 a year.

What is the total cost of attending CIU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $43,045 a year.

What do families actually pay at CIU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,036 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $21,955; $48–75k pay $23,535; $110k+ pay $29,751.

How much debt do CIU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $10,500, and 4.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is CIU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing CIU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Columbia International University overview