American College of the Building Arts tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at American College of the Building Arts is $38,073 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,403 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$30,403 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $38,073. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$21,500
Housing & meals—
Books & supplies$950
Personal & travel—
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$38,073

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$10,500

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants18%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$7,670Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

American College of the Building Arts net price compared with other South Carolina colleges

American College of the Building Arts has the 35th-lowest average net price of 35 South Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
27Newberry College$21,65645%$48,040
28Charleston Southern University$21,66647%$45,898
29Clemson University$22,25387%$71,513
30University of South Carolina-Columbia$22,81179%$62,177
31Converse University$23,28362%$40,867
32Anderson University$23,54466%$42,101
33Columbia International University$26,03647%$38,951
34Furman University$30,30879%$68,635
35American College of the Building Arts$30,40362%—

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All South Carolina colleges →

Why American College of the Building Arts costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
American College of the Building Arts44%$30,40362%—This school
Furman University43%$30,30879%$68,635
Bob Jones University—$16,64165%$44,354
Voorhees University—$13,33543%$35,339
Converse University68%$23,28362%$40,867

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

American College of the Building Arts would cost you $95 more per year than Furman University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at American College of the Building Arts.
  • Furman University gives aided families $38,820 more in grants, on average.
Per year, South Carolina residentAmerican College of the Building ArtsFurman UniversityDifference
Sticker price$38,073$76,798−$38,725
Average grants−$7,670−$46,490+$38,820
You pay$30,403$30,308+$95

“+” means American College of the Building Arts costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

American College of the Building Arts cost questions

How much is tuition at American College of the Building Arts?

Tuition and fees are $21,500 a year.

What is the total cost of attending American College of the Building Arts?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $38,073 a year.

What do families actually pay at American College of the Building Arts?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,403 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $27,879; $48–75k pay $32,248; $110k+ pay $34,704.

How much debt do American College of the Building Arts graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $10,500.

Is American College of the Building Arts the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing American College of the Building Arts with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to American College of the Building Arts overview