Concordia University-Wisconsin tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Concordia University-Wisconsin is $53,315 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $36,201 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$36,201 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $53,315. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$35,470
Housing & meals$12,700
Books & supplies$2,400
Personal & travel$4,900
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,155
Total cost of attendance$53,315

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,500
Loan default rate2.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out35%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants27%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$17,114Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

CUW net price compared with other Wisconsin colleges

CUW has the 38th-lowest average net price of 39 Wisconsin colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
31Lakeland University$24,21242%$55,961
32Maranatha Baptist University$26,00564%$45,593
33Edgewood College$26,11360%$59,728
34Saint Norbert College$26,17271%$58,363
35Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design$26,54167%$41,174
36Carthage College$26,56564%$56,950
37Marquette University$31,48783%$78,257
38Concordia University-Wisconsin$36,20168%$56,075
39Bellin College$37,40863%$76,222

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Wisconsin colleges →

Why CUW costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Concordia University-Wisconsin78%$36,20168%$56,075This school
Wisconsin Lutheran College78%$23,24564%$54,664
Viterbo University72%$21,26068%$55,660
Saint Norbert College86%$26,17271%$58,363
Carthage College87%$26,56564%$56,950

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Concordia University-Wisconsin would cost you $12,956 more per year than Wisconsin Lutheran College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Concordia University-Wisconsin, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$1,862).
  • Wisconsin Lutheran College gives aided families $8,426 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Wisconsin residentCUWWisconsin Lutheran CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$35,470$36,110−$640
Books & supplies$2,400$800+$1,600
Housing & meals$12,700$11,880+$820
Personal & travel$4,900$3,038+$1,862
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,155−$3,043+$888
Sticker price$53,315$48,785+$4,530
Average grants−$17,114−$25,540+$8,426
You pay$36,201$23,245+$12,956

“+” means CUW costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

CUW cost questions

How much is tuition at CUW?

Tuition and fees are $35,470 a year.

What is the total cost of attending CUW?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $53,315 a year.

What do families actually pay at CUW?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $36,201 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $34,991; $48–75k pay $32,747; $110k+ pay $38,595.

How much debt do CUW graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 2.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is CUW the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing CUW with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Concordia University-Wisconsin overview