Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $53,315. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $35,470 |
| Housing & meals | $12,700 |
| Books & supplies | $2,400 |
| Personal & travel | $4,900 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,155 |
| Total cost of attendance | $53,315 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
CUW net price compared with other Wisconsin colleges
CUW has the 38th-lowest average net price of 39 Wisconsin colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | Lakeland University | $24,212 | 42% | $55,961 |
| 32 | Maranatha Baptist University | $26,005 | 64% | $45,593 |
| 33 | Edgewood College | $26,113 | 60% | $59,728 |
| 34 | Saint Norbert College | $26,172 | 71% | $58,363 |
| 35 | Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | $26,541 | 67% | $41,174 |
| 36 | Carthage College | $26,565 | 64% | $56,950 |
| 37 | Marquette University | $31,487 | 83% | $78,257 |
| 38 | Concordia University-Wisconsin | $36,201 | 68% | $56,075 |
| 39 | Bellin College | $37,408 | 63% | $76,222 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Wisconsin colleges →
Why CUW costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Wisconsin | 78% | $36,201 | 68% | $56,075 | This school |
| Wisconsin Lutheran College | 78% | $23,245 | 64% | $54,664 | |
| Viterbo University | 72% | $21,260 | 68% | $55,660 | |
| Saint Norbert College | 86% | $26,172 | 71% | $58,363 | |
| Carthage College | 87% | $26,565 | 64% | $56,950 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Concordia University-Wisconsin would cost you $12,956 more per year than Wisconsin Lutheran College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Concordia University-Wisconsin, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$1,862).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College gives aided families $8,426 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Wisconsin resident | CUW | Wisconsin Lutheran College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $35,470 | $36,110 | −$640 |
| Books & supplies | $2,400 | $800 | +$1,600 |
| Housing & meals | $12,700 | $11,880 | +$820 |
| Personal & travel | $4,900 | $3,038 | +$1,862 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,155 | −$3,043 | +$888 |
| Sticker price | $53,315 | $48,785 | +$4,530 |
| Average grants | −$17,114 | −$25,540 | +$8,426 |
| You pay | $36,201 | $23,245 | +$12,956 |
“+” means CUW costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
CUW cost questions
How much is tuition at CUW?
Tuition and fees are $35,470 a year.
What is the total cost of attending CUW?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $53,315 a year.
What do families actually pay at CUW?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $36,201 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $34,991; $48–75k pay $32,747; $110k+ pay $38,595.
How much debt do CUW graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 2.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is CUW the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing CUW with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Concordia University-Wisconsin overview