Carthage College

Carthage College is a less selective private nonprofit college in Kenosha, Wisconsin. It admits most applicants, graduates 64% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $56,950 ten years after starting college, more than 72% of the Wisconsin colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
87%

More selective than 31% of Wisconsin colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$26,565 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $50,822. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
64%

Higher than 68% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 68% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$56,950

Higher than 72% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 62% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Carthage College acceptance rate & admissions

Of 8,044 applicants, Carthage College admitted 6,769 and 778 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

8,044
Applied
6,769
Admitted
778
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years20–25
First-years who sent SAT scores16%
First-year students who return73%
Pell Grant recipients27%
First-generation students26%
Women / men57% / 43%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Carthage College tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$38,750
Housing & meals, on campus$12,950
Books & supplies$1,200
Total cost of attendance$50,822

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$19,500
Loan default rate4.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Carthage College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Carthage College took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Wisconsin. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$23,293$96,6665.0 years
$30–48k$23,630$98,0655.1 years
$48–75k$22,427$93,0724.8 years
$75–110k$24,995$103,7295.4 years
$110k+$29,176$121,0806.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (52% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($56,950) minus $37,564 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $19,386 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Wisconsin for your income →

Carthage College majors, earnings & careers

Carthage College offers 52 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 11
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 8
  • Business & Finance · 7
  • Science & Math · 7
  • Arts & Design · 5
  • Health & Medicine · 4
  • Communications & Media · 3
  • Education · 3
  • Technology & Computing · 3
  • Engineering · 1

Highest-earning majors at Carthage College

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Computer and Information Sciences$106,611—
Finance$86,952$26,000
Accounting$86,561$27,000
Business Administration$72,468$27,000
Mathematics$72,160$27,000
Marketing$69,045$27,000
Public Relations and Advertising$68,708—
Economics$67,703$19,500
Quick list of all 52 majors
  • Accounting$86,561
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
  • Area Studies—
  • Biology$55,576
  • Business—
  • Business Administration$72,468
  • Chemistry—
  • Classics—
  • Communications$55,654
  • Computer and Information Sciences$106,611
  • Criminal Justice$60,633
  • Data Science—
  • East Asian Languages (Chinese / Japanese / Korean)—
  • Economics$67,703
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$48,349
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • Engineering Science—
  • English$47,935
  • Entrepreneurship—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation$48,562
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies—
  • Finance$86,952
  • Geography—
  • German—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$48,431
  • Health Sciences—
  • History—
  • Human Services—
  • Information Science / Studies—
  • Journalism—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$54,832
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Marketing$69,045
  • Mathematics$72,160
  • Music—
  • Neuroscience$65,733
  • Nursing—
  • Philosophy—
  • Physical Sciences, Other—
  • Physics—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology$54,636
  • Public Relations and Advertising$68,708
  • Religious Studies—
  • Social Sciences—
  • Social Work$54,975
  • Sociology—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Special Education—
  • Studio Art—
  • Theatre—
  • Visual and Performing Arts—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Marketing → Marketing specialist

$70,690
Kenosha
$64,800
Wisconsin
$78,760
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 7.0% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$101,180
Kenosha
$98,780
Wisconsin
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Kenosha

Cost of living
1% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Kenosha, WI area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,144/mo

2 bedrooms $1,441. Housing costs 4% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
31° / 80°

January and July average highs. 38 inches of rain a year, 36 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: tornado (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Kenosha County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)2,771
First-year students from Wisconsin34%
Next most common home statesIllinois, Minnesota, Indiana
AthleticsNCAA Division III with football · 14 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 64% · Hispanic 18% · Two or more 6% · Black 5%International 2%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Kenosha County at a glance

Population168,438
Median household income$81,239
Adults with a bachelor's degree31%
Median age39

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Carthage College with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Wisconsin by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Carthage College87%$26,56564%$56,950This school
Saint Norbert College86%$26,17271%$58,363
Concordia University-Wisconsin78%$36,20168%$56,075
Wisconsin Lutheran College78%$23,24564%$54,664
Ripon College80%$20,21663%$54,902

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Carthage College would cost you $393 more per year than Saint Norbert College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Carthage College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$6,830).
  • Saint Norbert College gives aided families $8,993 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Wisconsin residentCarthage CollegeSNCDifference
Tuition & fees$38,750$45,580−$6,830
Books & supplies$1,200$810+$390
Housing & meals$12,950$12,698+$252
Personal & travel$2,400$1,368+$1,032
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,478−$1,034−$3,444
Sticker price$50,822$59,422−$8,600
Average grants−$24,257−$33,250+$8,993
You pay$26,565$26,172+$393

“+” means Carthage College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Carthage College

What is the Carthage College acceptance rate?

Carthage College accepts 87% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 6,769 of 8,044 applicants were admitted.

How much does Carthage College cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $50,822 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,565 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $23,293 and families earning $110k+ pay $29,176.

How much do Carthage College graduates earn?

Former Carthage College students earn a median $56,950 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Carthage College graduation rate?

64% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 73% return for their second year.

How long does a Carthage College degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Carthage College costs about $93,072 after grants ($22,427 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $56,950 ten years after starting, $19,386 more than high school graduates in Wisconsin ($37,564), so the cost is repaid in 4.8 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Carthage College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Carthage College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Carthage College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/carthage-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).