Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $53,528. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $43,743 |
| Housing & meals | $10,430 |
| Books & supplies | $1,060 |
| Personal & travel | $1,844 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,549 |
| Total cost of attendance | $53,528 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
MIAD net price compared with other Wisconsin colleges
MIAD has the 35th-lowest average net price of 39 Wisconsin colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | Lakeland University | $24,212 | 42% | $55,961 |
| 32 | Maranatha Baptist University | $26,005 | 64% | $45,593 |
| 33 | Edgewood College | $26,113 | 60% | $59,728 |
| 34 | Saint Norbert College | $26,172 | 71% | $58,363 |
| 35 | Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | $26,541 | 67% | $41,174 |
| 36 | Carthage College | $26,565 | 64% | $56,950 |
| 37 | Marquette University | $31,487 | 83% | $78,257 |
| 38 | Concordia University-Wisconsin | $36,201 | 68% | $56,075 |
| 39 | Bellin College | $37,408 | 63% | $76,222 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Wisconsin colleges →
Why MIAD costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | 61% | $26,541 | 67% | $41,174 | This school |
| Beloit College | 63% | $21,526 | 71% | $53,260 | |
| Lawrence University | 64% | $23,401 | 77% | $55,789 | |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering | 59% | $22,453 | 67% | $89,070 | |
| Maranatha Baptist University | 72% | $26,005 | 64% | $45,593 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design would cost you $5,015 more per year than Beloit College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$17,143).
- Beloit College gives aided families $22,852 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Wisconsin resident | MIAD | Beloit College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $43,743 | $60,886 | −$17,143 |
| Books & supplies | $1,060 | $1,134 | −$74 |
| Housing & meals | $10,430 | $10,740 | −$310 |
| Personal & travel | $1,844 | $1,531 | +$313 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,549 | −$2,926 | −$623 |
| Sticker price | $53,528 | $71,365 | −$17,837 |
| Average grants | −$26,987 | −$49,839 | +$22,852 |
| You pay | $26,541 | $21,526 | +$5,015 |
“+” means MIAD costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
MIAD cost questions
How much is tuition at MIAD?
Tuition and fees are $43,743 a year.
What is the total cost of attending MIAD?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $53,528 a year.
What do families actually pay at MIAD?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,541 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $21,419; $48–75k pay $22,440; $110k+ pay $32,540.
How much debt do MIAD graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,750, and 7.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is MIAD the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing MIAD with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design overview