Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $50,822. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $38,750 |
| Housing & meals | $12,950 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $2,400 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,478 |
| Total cost of attendance | $50,822 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Carthage College net price compared with other Wisconsin colleges
Carthage College has the 36th-lowest average net price of 39 Wisconsin colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | Lakeland University | $24,212 | 42% | $55,961 |
| 32 | Maranatha Baptist University | $26,005 | 64% | $45,593 |
| 33 | Edgewood College | $26,113 | 60% | $59,728 |
| 34 | Saint Norbert College | $26,172 | 71% | $58,363 |
| 35 | Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design | $26,541 | 67% | $41,174 |
| 36 | Carthage College | $26,565 | 64% | $56,950 |
| 37 | Marquette University | $31,487 | 83% | $78,257 |
| 38 | Concordia University-Wisconsin | $36,201 | 68% | $56,075 |
| 39 | Bellin College | $37,408 | 63% | $76,222 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Wisconsin colleges →
Why Carthage College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carthage College | 87% | $26,565 | 64% | $56,950 | This school |
| Saint Norbert College | 86% | $26,172 | 71% | $58,363 | |
| Concordia University-Wisconsin | 78% | $36,201 | 68% | $56,075 | |
| Wisconsin Lutheran College | 78% | $23,245 | 64% | $54,664 | |
| Ripon College | 80% | $20,216 | 63% | $54,902 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Carthage College would cost you $393 more per year than Saint Norbert College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Carthage College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$6,830).
- Saint Norbert College gives aided families $8,993 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Wisconsin resident | Carthage College | SNC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $38,750 | $45,580 | −$6,830 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $810 | +$390 |
| Housing & meals | $12,950 | $12,698 | +$252 |
| Personal & travel | $2,400 | $1,368 | +$1,032 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,478 | −$1,034 | −$3,444 |
| Sticker price | $50,822 | $59,422 | −$8,600 |
| Average grants | −$24,257 | −$33,250 | +$8,993 |
| You pay | $26,565 | $26,172 | +$393 |
“+” means Carthage College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Carthage College cost questions
How much is tuition at Carthage College?
Tuition and fees are $38,750 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Carthage College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $50,822 a year.
What do families actually pay at Carthage College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,565 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $23,293; $48–75k pay $22,427; $110k+ pay $29,176.
How much debt do Carthage College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 4.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Carthage College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Carthage College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Carthage College overview