Colorado State University Pueblo Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of Colorado State University Pueblo earn a median $51,721 four years after graduating ($31,769 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $22,824. That is $2,562 below the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 7th of 11 Colorado colleges (6th of 10 among colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees).

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$51,721

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 58 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$31,769

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$22,824

About 44% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$10,051 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $23,937. College Scorecard.

Colorado State University Pueblo Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Colorado State University Pueblo graduates$51,721
Colorado median (12 colleges)$55,618 (−$3,897)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (−$2,562)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Colorado State University Pueblo's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,374$42,3703.8 years
$30–48k$8,948$40,4453.6 years
$48–75k$10,961$49,5444.5 years
$75–110k$15,701$70,9696.4 years
$110k+$12,858$58,1185.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (22% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($51,721) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in CO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $11,111 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Colorado colleges

Every Colorado college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Colorado Boulder$66,623$17,500$25,34674%
2University of Denver$63,374$24,500$36,13176%
3University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus$62,882$27,000$11,90046%
4Colorado State University-Fort Collins$61,434$24,647$21,27967%
5University of Northern Colorado$56,520$24,939$17,76051%
6Colorado Mesa Universitybachelor's & associate$54,717$23,036$15,10341%
7Colorado State University Pueblo$51,721$22,824$10,05140%
8University of Colorado Colorado Springs$50,692$19,500$15,78847%
9Western Colorado University$47,426$23,500$16,42551%
10Regis University$46,341—$18,39761%
11Colorado Christian University$44,245$26,000$29,50064%

1 more Colorado college offers Communications but has too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Pueblo area$65,160
Colorado$80,680
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Colorado$74,440
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Colorado$77,870
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Colorado State University Pueblo, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Colorado State University Pueblo

Colorado State University Pueblo Communications questions

How much do Colorado State University Pueblo Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of Colorado State University Pueblo earn a median $51,721 four years after graduating and $31,769 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do Colorado State University Pueblo Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Colorado State University Pueblo is $22,824, about 44% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is Colorado State University Pueblo a good school for Communications in Colorado?

On pay, Communications graduates of Colorado State University Pueblo earn $51,721 four years out, $3,897 below the median for the same major across 12 Colorado colleges ($55,618) and $2,562 below the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Colorado State University Pueblo rank for Communications in Colorado?

Of 11 Colorado colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Colorado State University Pueblo ranks 7th; among the 10 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 6th. The highest is University of Colorado Boulder at $66,623.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $65,160 in the Pueblo, CO area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is Colorado State University Pueblo the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Colorado State University Pueblo with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Colorado State University Pueblo Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/colorado-state-university-pueblo/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).