Colorado Christian University Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of Colorado Christian University earn a median $44,245 four years after graduating ($37,129 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $26,000. That is $10,038 below the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 11th of 11 Colorado colleges (10th of 10 among colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees).

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$44,245

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 61 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$37,129

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

About 59% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$29,500 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $54,242. College Scorecard.

CCU Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

CCU graduates$44,245
Colorado median (12 colleges)$55,618 (−$11,373)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (−$10,038)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses CCU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$26,010$107,421more than 20 years
$30–48k$24,819$102,502more than 20 years
$48–75k$27,203$112,348more than 20 years
$75–110k$26,257$108,441more than 20 years
$110k+$33,274$137,422more than 20 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (49% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($44,245) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in CO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $3,635 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Colorado colleges

Every Colorado college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Colorado Boulder$66,623$17,500$25,34674%
2University of Denver$63,374$24,500$36,13176%
3University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus$62,882$27,000$11,90046%
4Colorado State University-Fort Collins$61,434$24,647$21,27967%
5University of Northern Colorado$56,520$24,939$17,76051%
6Colorado Mesa Universitybachelor's & associate$54,717$23,036$15,10341%
7Colorado State University Pueblo$51,721$22,824$10,05140%
8University of Colorado Colorado Springs$50,692$19,500$15,78847%
9Western Colorado University$47,426$23,500$16,42551%
10Regis University$46,341—$18,39761%
11Colorado Christian University$44,245$26,000$29,50064%

1 more Colorado college offers Communications but has too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Denver area$82,930
Colorado$80,680
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Denver area$78,850
Colorado$74,440
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Denver area$78,670
Colorado$77,870
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at CCU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About CCU

Related majors at CCU

  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media—
  • Writing—

CCU Communications questions

How much do CCU Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of Colorado Christian University earn a median $44,245 four years after graduating and $37,129 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do CCU Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Colorado Christian University is $26,000, about 59% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is CCU a good school for Communications in Colorado?

On pay, Communications graduates of Colorado Christian University earn $44,245 four years out, $11,373 below the median for the same major across 12 Colorado colleges ($55,618) and $10,038 below the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does CCU rank for Communications in Colorado?

Of 11 Colorado colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Colorado Christian University ranks 11th; among the 10 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 10th. The highest is University of Colorado Boulder at $66,623.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $82,930 in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is CCU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing CCU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Colorado Christian University Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/colorado-christian-university/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).