Colorado Mesa University Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of Colorado Mesa University earn a median $54,717 four years after graduating ($32,899 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $23,036. That is $434 above the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 6th of 11 Colorado colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$54,717

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 43 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$32,899

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$23,036

About 42% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$15,103 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $24,046. College Scorecard.

Colorado Mesa University Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Colorado Mesa University graduates$54,717
Colorado median (12 colleges)$55,618 (−$901)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (+$434)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Colorado Mesa University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$10,792$48,5643.4 years
$30–48k$11,920$53,6403.8 years
$48–75k$14,692$66,1144.7 years
$75–110k$16,945$76,2535.4 years
$110k+$20,606$92,7276.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (28% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($54,717) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in CO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $14,107 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Colorado colleges

Every Colorado college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Colorado Boulder$66,623$17,500$25,34674%
2University of Denver$63,374$24,500$36,13176%
3University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus$62,882$27,000$11,90046%
4Colorado State University-Fort Collins$61,434$24,647$21,27967%
5University of Northern Colorado$56,520$24,939$17,76051%
6Colorado Mesa Universitybachelor's & associate$54,717$23,036$15,10341%
7Colorado State University Pueblo$51,721$22,824$10,05140%
8University of Colorado Colorado Springs$50,692$19,500$15,78847%
9Western Colorado University$47,426$23,500$16,42551%
10Regis University$46,341—$18,39761%
11Colorado Christian University$44,245$26,000$29,50064%

1 more Colorado college offers Communications but has too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Grand Junction area$63,740
Colorado$80,680
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Grand Junction area$63,090
Colorado$74,440
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Colorado$77,870
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Colorado Mesa University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Colorado Mesa University

Related majors at Colorado Mesa University

  • Graphic Communications—

Colorado Mesa University Communications questions

How much do Colorado Mesa University Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of Colorado Mesa University earn a median $54,717 four years after graduating and $32,899 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do Colorado Mesa University Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Colorado Mesa University is $23,036, about 42% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is Colorado Mesa University a good school for Communications in Colorado?

On pay, Communications graduates of Colorado Mesa University earn $54,717 four years out, $901 below the median for the same major across 12 Colorado colleges ($55,618) and $434 above the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Colorado Mesa University rank for Communications in Colorado?

Of 11 Colorado colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Colorado Mesa University ranks 6th. The highest is University of Colorado Boulder at $66,623.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $63,740 in the Grand Junction, CO area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is Colorado Mesa University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Colorado Mesa University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Colorado Mesa University Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/colorado-mesa-university/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).