Tiffin University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Tiffin University is $48,004 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,500 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$26,500 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $48,004. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$34,790
Housing & meals$12,650
Books & supplies$3,000
Personal & travel$500
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,936
Total cost of attendance$48,004

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$15,795
Loan default rate8.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out44%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants31%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$21,504Sticker price minus average net price

State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)

College Scorecard

Tiffin University net price compared with other Ohio colleges

Tiffin University has the 81st-lowest average net price of 96 Ohio colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
77Cedarville University$24,46873%$55,443
78Ohio Northern University$24,47875%$80,928
79University of Cincinnati$25,64875%$54,810
80Defiance College$26,33731%$49,351
81Tiffin University$26,50040%$35,942
82The University of Findlay$27,22158%$56,996
83Baldwin Wallace University$27,60367%$54,122
84Cleveland Institute of Music$28,22672%$32,641
85Miami University-Oxford$28,38480%$55,076

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Ohio colleges →

Why Tiffin University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Tiffin University80%$26,50040%$35,942This school
University of Mount Union78%$23,28059%$53,217
Malone University76%$20,94845%$48,909
The University of Findlay83%$27,22158%$56,996
Gods Bible School and College75%$9,32940%$37,722

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Tiffin University would cost you $3,220 more per year than University of Mount Union, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Tiffin University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$1,810).
  • University of Mount Union gives aided families $4,492 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Ohio residentTiffin UniversityUniversity of Mount UnionDifference
Tuition & fees$34,790$36,600−$1,810
Books & supplies$3,000$1,520+$1,480
Housing & meals$12,650$11,500+$1,150
Personal & travel$500$1,556−$1,056
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,936−$1,900−$1,036
Sticker price$48,004$49,276−$1,272
Average grants−$21,504−$25,996+$4,492
You pay$26,500$23,280+$3,220

“+” means Tiffin University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Tiffin University cost questions

How much is tuition at Tiffin University?

Tuition and fees are $34,790 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Tiffin University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $48,004 a year.

What do families actually pay at Tiffin University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,500 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $24,278; $48–75k pay $24,974; $110k+ pay $29,977.

How much debt do Tiffin University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,795, and 8.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Tiffin University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Tiffin University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Tiffin University overview