U.S. median for this major: $77,992.
College Scorecard field of study; 255 graduates with earnings reported
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 23% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $23,250.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $79,548. College Scorecard.
Bentley University Finance: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses Bentley University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $21,196 | $87,116 | 1.2 years |
| $30–48k | $18,587 | $76,393 | 1.0 years |
| $48–75k | $26,164 | $107,534 | 1.5 years |
| $75–110k | $33,653 | $138,314 | 1.9 years |
| $110k+ | $49,190 | $202,171 | 2.7 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (79% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Finance graduates 4 years after graduating ($113,795) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $73,915 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Finance at Massachusetts colleges
Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Finance graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston College | $147,746 | $18,000 | $41,704 | 91% |
| 2 | Bentley University | $113,795 | $26,000 | $37,930 | 87% |
| 3 | Endicott College | $98,139 | $27,000 | $40,654 | 76% |
| 4 | University of Massachusetts-Amherst | $96,995 | $23,250 | $22,383 | 83% |
| 5 | Stonehill College | $93,693 | $26,000 | $33,016 | 76% |
| 6 | Suffolk University | $90,090 | $27,000 | $29,618 | 61% |
| 7 | Gordon College | $83,184 | — | $24,883 | 69% |
| 8 | Northeastern University | $83,023 | $38,115 | $30,915 | 91% |
| 9 | Northeastern University Professional Programs | $83,023 | $38,115 | — | — |
| 10 | Nichols College | $81,485 | $27,000 | $33,036 | 63% |
| 11 | Lasell University | $70,304 | $26,500 | $27,511 | 59% |
| 12 | University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | $64,107 | $26,674 | $20,927 | 52% |
| 13 | Framingham State University | $63,582 | $27,000 | $16,114 | 48% |
11 more Massachusetts colleges offer Finance but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Finance graduates
Financial analyst
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +7.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
General and Operations Managers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.0% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Financial Managers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +9.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at Bentley University, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About Bentley University
- Acceptance rate: 45% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 87% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $120,959
- Full cost breakdown · all 38 majors · overview
Related majors at Bentley University
- Business Administration$99,514
- Accounting$108,343
- Management Science / Analytics$111,433
- Business Economics$108,886
- Marketing$88,461
- Economics—
Bentley University Finance questions
How much do Bentley University Finance graduates earn?
Finance graduates of Bentley University earn a median $113,795 four years after graduating and $72,309 one year after. The U.S. median for Finance graduates across 438 colleges is $77,992.
How much debt do Bentley University Finance graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Finance graduates of Bentley University is $26,000, about 23% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $23,250.
Is Bentley University a good school for Finance in Massachusetts?
On pay, Finance graduates of Bentley University earn $113,795 four years out, $30,611 above the median for the same major across 13 Massachusetts colleges ($83,184) and $35,803 above the U.S. median ($77,992). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does Bentley University rank for Finance in Massachusetts?
Of 13 Massachusetts colleges reporting Finance graduate earnings, Bentley University ranks 2nd. The highest is Boston College at $147,746.
What jobs do Finance graduates get?
A common career is financial analyst, with a median wage of $117,520 in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area and $102,740 nationally. Others include general and operations managers and financial managers.
Is Bentley University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Bentley University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Bentley University Finance: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/bentley-university/majors/finance (College Scorecard and BLS data).