# Bentley University

Private nonprofit college in Waltham, MA. IPEDS ID 164739.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/bentley-university · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/bentley-university.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 45% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $37,930 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 87%; beats 77% of MA colleges and 94% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $120,959; beats 94% of MA colleges and 99% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $24,007

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $21,196 |
| 30-48k | $18,587 |
| 48-75k | $26,164 |
| 75-110k | $33,653 |
| 110k+ | $49,190 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.11 years on average (79% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $120,959 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $21,196 | $87,116 | 1.1 years |
| 30-48k | $18,587 | $76,393 | under 1 year |
| 48-75k | $26,164 | $107,534 | 1.3 years |
| 75-110k | $33,653 | $138,314 | 1.7 years |
| 110k+ | $49,190 | $202,171 | 2.5 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $79,548
- Tuition and fees: $61,000
- Housing and meals: $19,200; books: $1,300

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 630–700; SAT math: 650–730; ACT: 28–31 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 10,482 applicants, 5,077 admitted, 1,120 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 45%, ACT 28–31 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 48%, ACT 29–32 (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (38 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legal Studies / Paralegal | $72,883 | $148,087 | $27,000 |
| Information Technology | $75,443 | $122,075 | $24,747 |
| Finance | $72,309 | $113,795 | $26,000 |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $72,227 | $111,853 | $26,000 |
| Management Science / Analytics | $81,103 | $111,433 | $25,000 |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other | $70,365 | $109,922 | $26,000 |
| Business Economics | $68,627 | $108,886 | $27,000 |
| Accounting | $72,823 | $108,343 | $27,000 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $72,333 | $105,183 | $26,000 |
| Mathematics | $74,737 | $101,971 | $19,334 |
| Business Administration | $67,903 | $99,514 | $25,000 |
| Marketing | $60,447 | $88,461 | $26,000 |
| Business / Corporate Communications | $57,141 | $80,781 | $25,000 |
| Environmental Science / Conservation | $68,600 | not reported | $27,000 |
| Ethnic / Gender Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Communications | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| East Asian Languages (Chinese / Japanese / Korean) | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Spanish / French / Romance Languages | $66,917 | not reported | $26,887 |
| English | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Applied Mathematics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Interdisciplinary Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| International / Global Studies | $75,006 | not reported | $23,625 |
| Intercultural / Multicultural and Diversity Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Sustainability Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Philosophy | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Psychology (Clinical / Counseling) | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Public Policy Analysis | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Economics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Political Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Arts and Entertainment Management | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Public Health | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Entrepreneurship | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| International Business | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Management Information Systems | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| High School / Secondary Certificate Programs | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| History | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Finance → Financial analyst: median wage $117,520 (Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH), $111,040 (MA), $102,740 (U.S.)
- Accounting → Accountant / auditor: median wage $100,150 (Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH), $99,460 (MA), $83,680 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
