American College of the Building Arts

American College of the Building Arts is a moderately selective private nonprofit college in Charleston, South Carolina. It admits about 1 in 2 applicants, and graduates 62% of its students within six years.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
44%

More selective than 90% of South Carolina colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$30,403 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $38,073. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
62%

Higher than 76% of South Carolina colleges we cover and 65% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
—

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

American College of the Building Arts acceptance rate & admissions

Of 58 applicants, American College of the Building Arts admitted 36 and 36 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1130–1290 on the SAT or 20–27 on the ACT.

58
Applied
36
Admitted
36
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1130–1290
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years20–27
First-years who sent SAT scores44%
First-year students who return75%
Pell Grant recipients18%
Women / men17% / 83%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

American College of the Building Arts tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$21,500
Housing & meals, on campus—
Books & supplies$950
Total cost of attendance$38,073

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$10,500

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

American College of the Building Arts majors, earnings & careers

American College of the Building Arts offers 1 bachelor's majors across 1 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Engineering · 1

Highest-earning majors at American College of the Building Arts

Not enough graduates in any one major to report earnings.

Quick list of all 1 majors
  • Architectural Sciences and Technology—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Living in Charleston

Cost of living
1% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Charleston-North Charleston, SC area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,731/mo

2 bedrooms $1,884. Housing costs 20% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
58° / 88°

January and July average highs. 49 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: hurricane (very high); coastal flooding (very high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Charleston County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)140
First-year students from South Carolina22%
Next most common home statesIllinois, North Carolina, Colorado
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2482% bachelor's · 18% associate
Campus typePrimarily nonresidential
Student bodyWhite 90% · Black 3% · Asian 3% · Hispanic 2%International 0%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Charleston County at a glance

Population420,264
Median household income$88,494
Adults with a bachelor's degree50%
Median age39

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare American College of the Building Arts with similar schools

Similar private colleges in South Carolina by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
American College of the Building Arts44%$30,40362%—This school
Furman University43%$30,30879%$68,635
Bob Jones University—$16,64165%$44,354
Voorhees University—$13,33543%$35,339
Converse University68%$23,28362%$40,867

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

American College of the Building Arts would cost you $95 more per year than Furman University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at American College of the Building Arts.
  • Furman University gives aided families $38,820 more in grants, on average.
Per year, South Carolina residentAmerican College of the Building ArtsFurman UniversityDifference
Sticker price$38,073$76,798−$38,725
Average grants−$7,670−$46,490+$38,820
You pay$30,403$30,308+$95

“+” means American College of the Building Arts costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about American College of the Building Arts

What is the American College of the Building Arts acceptance rate?

American College of the Building Arts accepts 44% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 36 of 58 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1130–1290 on the SAT or 20–27 on the ACT.

How much does American College of the Building Arts cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $38,073 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,403 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $27,879 and families earning $110k+ pay $34,704.

What is the American College of the Building Arts graduation rate?

62% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 75% return for their second year.

Is American College of the Building Arts the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing American College of the Building Arts with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “American College of the Building Arts: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/american-college-of-the-building-arts (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).