Alice Lloyd College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Alice Lloyd College is $31,200 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,600 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$18,600 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $31,200. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$13,960
Housing & meals$8,732
Books & supplies$1,600
Personal & travel$7,100
Living-at-home adjustment−$192
Total cost of attendance$31,200

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$7,990
Loan default rate8.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out20%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants58%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$12,600Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Alice Lloyd College net price compared with other Kentucky colleges

Alice Lloyd College has the 16th-lowest average net price of 28 Kentucky colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
12Lindsey Wilson College$15,07044%$41,129
13Kentucky Wesleyan College$17,13147%$46,747
14University of Louisville$17,98861%$53,899
15Simmons College of Kentucky$18,43414%—
16Alice Lloyd College$18,60039%$40,573
17University of Kentucky$18,85171%$59,025
18Campbellsville University$19,34142%$41,583
19University of Pikeville$20,31142%$48,231
20Centre College$20,78181%$66,240

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kentucky colleges →

Why Alice Lloyd College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Alice Lloyd College75%$18,60039%$40,573This school
Kentucky Wesleyan College72%$17,13147%$46,747
Kentucky Christian University61%$24,03837%$42,375
Union Commonwealth University63%$21,31132%$42,002
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College—$10,94938%$41,623

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Alice Lloyd College would cost you $1,469 more per year than Kentucky Wesleyan College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Alice Lloyd College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$20,713).
  • Kentucky Wesleyan College gives aided families $16,472 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Kentucky residentAlice Lloyd CollegeKentucky Wesleyan CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$13,960$34,673−$20,713
Books & supplies$1,600$1,298+$302
Housing & meals$8,732$11,526−$2,794
Personal & travel$7,100$3,125+$3,975
Living-at-home adjustment−$192−$4,419+$4,227
Sticker price$31,200$46,203−$15,003
Average grants−$12,600−$29,072+$16,472
You pay$18,600$17,131+$1,469

“+” means Alice Lloyd College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Alice Lloyd College cost questions

How much is tuition at Alice Lloyd College?

Tuition and fees are $13,960 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Alice Lloyd College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $31,200 a year.

What do families actually pay at Alice Lloyd College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,600 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,444; $48–75k pay $17,715; $110k+ pay $19,349.

How much debt do Alice Lloyd College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $7,990, and 8.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Alice Lloyd College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Alice Lloyd College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Alice Lloyd College overview