Kentucky Wesleyan College

Kentucky Wesleyan College is a less selective private nonprofit college in Owensboro, Kentucky. It admits most applicants, graduates 47% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $46,747 ten years after starting college, more than 62% of the Kentucky colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
72%

More selective than 68% of Kentucky colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$17,131 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $46,203. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
47%

Higher than 43% of Kentucky colleges we cover and 36% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$46,747

Higher than 62% of Kentucky colleges we cover and 31% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Kentucky Wesleyan College acceptance rate & admissions

Of 2,009 applicants, Kentucky Wesleyan College admitted 1,346 and 243 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 890–1130 on the SAT or 16–23 on the ACT.

2,009
Applied
1,346
Admitted
243
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years890–1130
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years16–23
First-years who sent SAT scores15%
First-year students who return53%
Pell Grant recipients50%
First-generation students38%
Women / men50% / 50%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Kentucky Wesleyan College tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$34,673
Housing & meals, on campus$11,526
Books & supplies$1,298
Total cost of attendance$46,203

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$11,000
Loan default rate10.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Kentucky Wesleyan College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Kentucky Wesleyan College took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Kentucky. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$13,951$58,5944.4 years
$30–48k$13,701$57,5444.3 years
$48–75k$15,062$63,2604.8 years
$75–110k$19,306$81,0856.1 years
$110k+$22,888$96,1307.3 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (39% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($46,747) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in KY (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $13,231 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Kentucky for your income →

Kentucky Wesleyan College majors, earnings & careers

Kentucky Wesleyan College offers 26 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 5
  • Arts & Design · 4
  • Humanities & Languages · 4
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
  • Business & Finance · 3
  • Education · 2
  • Health & Medicine · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Non-degree / basic skills · 1

Highest-earning majors at Kentucky Wesleyan College

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Business$64,396$25,000
Criminal Justice$52,867—
Kinesiology / Exercise Science$42,948$25,000
Quick list of all 26 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Biology—
  • Business$64,396
  • Business Administration—
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications—
  • Criminal Justice$52,867
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • Health Sciences—
  • History—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$42,948
  • Legal Studies / Paralegal—
  • Leisure and Recreational Activities—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Mathematics—
  • Music—
  • Physics—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Studio Art—
  • Theatre—
  • Zoology / Animal Biology—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Criminal Justice → Police officer

$61,560
Owensboro
$60,490
Kentucky
$76,210
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 3.5% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business → Management analyst

$73,860
Owensboro
$95,630
Kentucky
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Owensboro

Cost of living
11% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Owensboro, KY area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$870/mo

2 bedrooms $1,138. Housing costs 44% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
43° / 87°

January and July average highs. 49 inches of rain a year, 6 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Daviess County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)834
First-year students from Kentucky71%
Next most common home statesIndiana, Tennessee, Nevada
AthleticsNCAA Division II with football · 11 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2495% bachelor's · 5% associate
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 57% · Black 16% · Hispanic 3% · Asian 3%International 6%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Daviess County at a glance

Population103,648
Median household income$68,214
Adults with a bachelor's degree26%
Median age39

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Kentucky Wesleyan College with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Kentucky by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Kentucky Wesleyan College72%$17,13147%$46,747This school
Alice Lloyd College75%$18,60039%$40,573
University of Pikeville—$20,31142%$48,231
Lindsey Wilson College—$15,07044%$41,129
Union Commonwealth University63%$21,31132%$42,002

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Kentucky Wesleyan College would cost you $1,469 less per year than Alice Lloyd College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Kentucky Wesleyan College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$20,713).
  • Kentucky Wesleyan College gives aided families $16,472 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Kentucky residentKentucky Wesleyan CollegeAlice Lloyd CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$34,673$13,960+$20,713
Books & supplies$1,298$1,600−$302
Housing & meals$11,526$8,732+$2,794
Personal & travel$3,125$7,100−$3,975
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,419−$192−$4,227
Sticker price$46,203$31,200+$15,003
Average grants−$29,072−$12,600−$16,472
You pay$17,131$18,600−$1,469

“+” means Kentucky Wesleyan College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Kentucky Wesleyan College

What is the Kentucky Wesleyan College acceptance rate?

Kentucky Wesleyan College accepts 72% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,346 of 2,009 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 890–1130 on the SAT or 16–23 on the ACT.

How much does Kentucky Wesleyan College cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $46,203 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,131 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $13,951 and families earning $110k+ pay $22,888.

How much do Kentucky Wesleyan College graduates earn?

Former Kentucky Wesleyan College students earn a median $46,747 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Kentucky Wesleyan College graduation rate?

47% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 53% return for their second year.

How long does a Kentucky Wesleyan College degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Kentucky Wesleyan College costs about $63,260 after grants ($15,062 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $46,747 ten years after starting, $13,231 more than high school graduates in Kentucky ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 4.8 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Kentucky Wesleyan College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Kentucky Wesleyan College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Kentucky Wesleyan College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/kentucky-wesleyan-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).