University of Pikeville tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at University of Pikeville is $33,420 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,311 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$20,311 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $33,420. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$24,850
Housing & meals$8,600
Books & supplies$190
Personal & travel$3,040
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,260
Total cost of attendance$33,420

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,467
Loan default rate10.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out26%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants38%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$13,109Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

UPIKE net price compared with other Kentucky colleges

UPIKE has the 19th-lowest average net price of 28 Kentucky colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
15Simmons College of Kentucky$18,43414%—
16Alice Lloyd College$18,60039%$40,573
17University of Kentucky$18,85171%$59,025
18Campbellsville University$19,34142%$41,583
19University of Pikeville$20,31142%$48,231
20Centre College$20,78181%$66,240
21Union Commonwealth University$21,31132%$42,002
22Asbury University$21,40165%$42,368
23Bellarmine University$21,49964%$62,069

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kentucky colleges →

Why UPIKE costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Pikeville—$20,31142%$48,231This school
Lindsey Wilson College—$15,07044%$41,129
The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary56%—40%—
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College—$10,94938%$41,623
Kentucky Christian University61%$24,03837%$42,375

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Pikeville would cost you $5,241 more per year than Lindsey Wilson College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at University of Pikeville, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$2,958).
  • Lindsey Wilson College gives aided families $12,700 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Kentucky residentUPIKELindsey Wilson CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$24,850$27,808−$2,958
Books & supplies$190$1,000−$810
Housing & meals$8,600$9,978−$1,378
Personal & travel$3,040$5,243−$2,203
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,260−$3,150−$110
Sticker price$33,420$40,879−$7,459
Average grants−$13,109−$25,809+$12,700
You pay$20,311$15,070+$5,241

“+” means UPIKE costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

UPIKE cost questions

How much is tuition at UPIKE?

Tuition and fees are $24,850 a year.

What is the total cost of attending UPIKE?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $33,420 a year.

What do families actually pay at UPIKE?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,311 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,115; $48–75k pay $23,075; $110k+ pay $25,755.

How much debt do UPIKE graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,467, and 10.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is UPIKE the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing UPIKE with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Pikeville overview