Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $67,787. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $52,820 |
| Housing & meals | $13,770 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $2,515 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,518 |
| Total cost of attendance | $67,787 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Centre College net price compared with other Kentucky colleges
Centre College has the 20th-lowest average net price of 28 Kentucky colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Alice Lloyd College | $18,600 | 39% | $40,573 |
| 17 | University of Kentucky | $18,851 | 71% | $59,025 |
| 18 | Campbellsville University | $19,341 | 42% | $41,583 |
| 19 | University of Pikeville | $20,311 | 42% | $48,231 |
| 20 | Centre College | $20,781 | 81% | $66,240 |
| 21 | Union Commonwealth University | $21,311 | 32% | $42,002 |
| 22 | Asbury University | $21,401 | 65% | $42,368 |
| 23 | Bellarmine University | $21,499 | 64% | $62,069 |
| 24 | Thomas More University | $21,835 | 41% | $59,384 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kentucky colleges →
Why Centre College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centre College | 54% | $20,781 | 81% | $66,240 | This school |
| Asbury University | 63% | $21,401 | 65% | $42,368 | |
| Lindsey Wilson College | — | $15,070 | 44% | $41,129 | |
| The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary | 56% | — | 40% | — | |
| University of Pikeville | — | $20,311 | 42% | $48,231 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Centre College would cost you $620 less per year than Asbury University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Centre College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$19,180).
- Centre College gives aided families $20,948 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Kentucky resident | Centre College | Asbury University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $52,820 | $33,640 | +$19,180 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,462 | −$262 |
| Housing & meals | $13,770 | $9,616 | +$4,154 |
| Personal & travel | $2,515 | $3,272 | −$757 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,518 | −$531 | −$1,987 |
| Sticker price | $67,787 | $47,459 | +$20,328 |
| Average grants | −$47,006 | −$26,058 | −$20,948 |
| You pay | $20,781 | $21,401 | −$620 |
“+” means Centre College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Centre College cost questions
How much is tuition at Centre College?
Tuition and fees are $52,820 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Centre College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $67,787 a year.
What do families actually pay at Centre College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,781 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,364; $48–75k pay $15,847; $110k+ pay $30,571.
How much debt do Centre College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $25,125, and 1.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Centre College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Centre College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Centre College overview