Western Wyoming Community College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Western Wyoming Community College is $14,532 a year for Wyoming residents. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $6,591 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$6,591 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $14,532. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for Wyoming residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition & fees$4,230$10,530
Housing & meals$8,710$8,710
Books & supplies$1,500$1,500
Personal & travel$2,400$2,400
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,308−$2,308
Total cost of attendance$14,532$20,832

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$4,500
Loan default rate11.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out11%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants20%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$7,941Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

WWCC net price compared with other Wyoming colleges

WWCC has the lowest average net price of 5 Wyoming colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1Western Wyoming Community College$6,59133%$40,939
2Laramie County Community College$7,28738%$44,783
3Northwest College$7,46349%$36,950
4Central Wyoming College$11,63437%$34,402
5University of Wyoming$13,59959%$56,880

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Wyoming colleges →

Why WWCC costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Western Wyoming Community College—$6,59133%$40,939This school
Central Wyoming College—$11,63437%$34,402
Northwest College—$7,46349%$36,950
Laramie County Community College—$7,28738%$44,783
University of Wyoming97%$13,59959%$56,880

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Western Wyoming Community College would cost you $5,043 less per year than Central Wyoming College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Western Wyoming Community College, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$1,452).
  • Western Wyoming Community College gives aided families $2,684 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Wyoming residentWWCCCWCDifference
Tuition & fees$4,230$4,800−$570
Books & supplies$1,500$1,600−$100
Housing & meals$8,710$8,208+$502
Personal & travel$2,400$3,852−$1,452
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,308−$1,569−$739
Sticker price$14,532$16,891−$2,359
Average grants−$7,941−$5,257−$2,684
You pay$6,591$11,634−$5,043

“+” means WWCC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

WWCC cost questions

How much is tuition at WWCC?

Tuition and fees are $4,230 a year for Wyoming residents and $10,530 for out-of-state students.

What is the total cost of attending WWCC?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $14,532 a year for Wyoming residents living on campus and about $20,832 for out-of-state students.

What do families actually pay at WWCC?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $6,591 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $6,077; $48–75k pay $8,417; $110k+ pay —. These figures are for Wyoming residents.

How much debt do WWCC graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $4,500, and 11.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is WWCC the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing WWCC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Western Wyoming Community College overview