Laramie County Community College

Laramie County Community College is a public college in Cheyenne, Wyoming. It graduates 38% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $44,783 ten years after starting college, more than 75% of the Wyoming colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
Not reported

College Scorecard

What your family pays
$7,287 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $13,504. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
38%

Higher than 50% of Wyoming colleges we cover and 22% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$44,783

Higher than 75% of Wyoming colleges we cover and 25% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

LCCC acceptance rate & admissions

Pell Grant recipients27%
First-generation students38%
Women / men68% / 32%

Test scores: College Scorecard. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

LCCC tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Wyoming residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$4,613
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$10,913
Housing & meals, on campus$9,372
Books & supplies$1,200
Total cost of attendance, in-state$13,504

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$7,015
Loan default rate13.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

LCCC majors, earnings & careers

Laramie County Community College offers 2 bachelor's majors across 2 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Business & Finance · 1
  • Health & Medicine · 1

Highest-earning majors at LCCC

Not enough graduates in any one major to report earnings.

Quick list of all 2 majors
  • Business Administration—
  • Health Administration—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Business Administration → Management analyst

$87,460
Cheyenne
$98,540
Wyoming
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Cheyenne

Cost of living
4% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Cheyenne, WY area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$963/mo

2 bedrooms $1,228. Housing costs 10% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
41° / 83°

January and July average highs. 16 inches of rain a year, 65 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

Highest: winter weather (very high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Laramie County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)4,008
First-year students from Wyoming79%
Next most common home statesColorado, Nebraska, Utah
AthleticsNJCAA Division I · 5 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-243% bachelor's · 52% associate · 45% certificates
Student bodyWhite 60% · Hispanic 20% · Two or more 4% · Black 2%International 1%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Laramie County at a glance

Population101,060
Median household income$80,173
Adults with a bachelor's degree33%
Median age39

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare LCCC with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Wyoming by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Laramie County Community College—$7,28738%$44,783This school
Central Wyoming College—$11,63437%$34,402
Western Wyoming Community College—$6,59133%$40,939
Northwest College—$7,46349%$36,950
University of Wyoming97%$13,59959%$56,880

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Laramie County Community College would cost you $4,347 less per year than Central Wyoming College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Laramie County Community College, mostly from more Laramie County Community College students living at home, which lowers its average (−$2,412).
  • Laramie County Community College gives aided families $960 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Wyoming residentLCCCCWCDifference
Tuition & fees$4,613$4,800−$187
Books & supplies$1,200$1,600−$400
Housing & meals$9,372$8,208+$1,164
Personal & travel$2,300$3,852−$1,552
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,981−$1,569−$2,412
Sticker price$13,504$16,891−$3,387
Average grants−$6,217−$5,257−$960
You pay$7,287$11,634−$4,347

“+” means LCCC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about LCCC

How much does Laramie County Community College cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $13,504 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $7,287 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $5,873 and families earning $110k+ pay $12,133.

How much do LCCC graduates earn?

Former Laramie County Community College students earn a median $44,783 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the LCCC graduation rate?

38% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years.

Is LCCC the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing LCCC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Laramie County Community College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/laramie-county-community-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).