Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $13,504. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Wyoming residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $4,613 | $10,913 |
| Housing & meals | $9,372 | $9,372 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $2,300 | $2,300 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,981 | −$3,981 |
| Total cost of attendance | $13,504 | $19,804 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
LCCC net price compared with other Wyoming colleges
LCCC has the 2nd-lowest average net price of 5 Wyoming colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Western Wyoming Community College | $6,591 | 33% | $40,939 |
| 2 | Laramie County Community College | $7,287 | 38% | $44,783 |
| 3 | Northwest College | $7,463 | 49% | $36,950 |
| 4 | Central Wyoming College | $11,634 | 37% | $34,402 |
| 5 | University of Wyoming | $13,599 | 59% | $56,880 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Wyoming colleges →
Why LCCC costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie County Community College | — | $7,287 | 38% | $44,783 | This school |
| Central Wyoming College | — | $11,634 | 37% | $34,402 | |
| Western Wyoming Community College | — | $6,591 | 33% | $40,939 | |
| Northwest College | — | $7,463 | 49% | $36,950 | |
| University of Wyoming | 97% | $13,599 | 59% | $56,880 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Laramie County Community College would cost you $4,347 less per year than Central Wyoming College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Laramie County Community College, mostly from more Laramie County Community College students living at home, which lowers its average (−$2,412).
- Laramie County Community College gives aided families $960 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Wyoming resident | LCCC | CWC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $4,613 | $4,800 | −$187 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,600 | −$400 |
| Housing & meals | $9,372 | $8,208 | +$1,164 |
| Personal & travel | $2,300 | $3,852 | −$1,552 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,981 | −$1,569 | −$2,412 |
| Sticker price | $13,504 | $16,891 | −$3,387 |
| Average grants | −$6,217 | −$5,257 | −$960 |
| You pay | $7,287 | $11,634 | −$4,347 |
“+” means LCCC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
LCCC cost questions
How much is tuition at LCCC?
Tuition and fees are $4,613 a year for Wyoming residents and $10,913 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending LCCC?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $13,504 a year for Wyoming residents living on campus and about $19,804 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at LCCC?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $7,287 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $5,873; $48–75k pay $7,330; $110k+ pay $12,133. These figures are for Wyoming residents.
How much debt do LCCC graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $7,015, and 13.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is LCCC the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing LCCC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Laramie County Community College overview