Voorhees University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Voorhees University is $25,574 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,335 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$13,335 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $25,574. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$12,630
Housing & meals$7,345
Books & supplies$1,500
Personal & travel$4,860
Living-at-home adjustment−$761
Total cost of attendance$25,574

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$15,245
Loan default rate24.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out43%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants77%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$12,239Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

VU net price compared with other South Carolina colleges

VU has the 6th-lowest average net price of 35 South Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
2Francis Marion University$11,38643%$43,888
3Clinton College$11,45814%$30,180
4University of South Carolina Aiken$11,64140%$45,603
5Greenville Technical College$11,71321%$39,473
6Voorhees University$13,33543%$35,339
7University of South Carolina-Upstate$13,55743%$48,587
8Coastal Carolina University$13,96648%$47,258
9Spartanburg Methodist College$14,58043%$42,895
10University of South Carolina Beaufort$14,65634%$48,088

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All South Carolina colleges →

Why VU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Voorhees University—$13,33543%$35,339This school
Erskine College63%$16,52545%$53,459
Presbyterian College68%$20,52851%$60,194
Morris College—$20,55517%$30,614
Claflin University65%$17,80052%$40,304

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Voorhees University would cost you $3,190 less per year than Erskine College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Voorhees University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$24,080).
  • Erskine College gives aided families $26,484 more in grants, on average.
Per year, South Carolina residentVUErskine CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$12,630$36,710−$24,080
Books & supplies$1,500$2,200−$700
Housing & meals$7,345$12,450−$5,105
Personal & travel$4,860$4,000+$860
Living-at-home adjustment−$761−$112−$649
Sticker price$25,574$55,248−$29,674
Average grants−$12,239−$38,723+$26,484
You pay$13,335$16,525−$3,190

“+” means VU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

VU cost questions

How much is tuition at VU?

Tuition and fees are $12,630 a year.

What is the total cost of attending VU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $25,574 a year.

What do families actually pay at VU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,335 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,968; $48–75k pay $18,453; $110k+ pay —.

How much debt do VU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,245, and 24.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is VU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing VU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Voorhees University overview