Clinton College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Clinton College is $25,015 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $11,458 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$11,458 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $25,015. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$11,136
Housing & meals$10,494
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$2,805
Living-at-home adjustment−$620
Total cost of attendance$25,015

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,000
Loan default rate27.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out40%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants77%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$13,557Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Clinton College net price compared with other South Carolina colleges

Clinton College has the 3rd-lowest average net price of 35 South Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1Allen University$10,97213%$30,497
2Francis Marion University$11,38643%$43,888
3Clinton College$11,45814%$30,180
4University of South Carolina Aiken$11,64140%$45,603
5Greenville Technical College$11,71321%$39,473
6Voorhees University$13,33543%$35,339
7University of South Carolina-Upstate$13,55743%$48,587
8Coastal Carolina University$13,96648%$47,258
9Spartanburg Methodist College$14,58043%$42,895

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All South Carolina colleges →

Why Clinton College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Clinton College—$11,45814%$30,180This school
Morris College—$20,55517%$30,614
Allen University73%$10,97213%$30,497
Voorhees University—$13,33543%$35,339
Erskine College63%$16,52545%$53,459

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Clinton College would cost you $9,097 less per year than Morris College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Clinton College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$5,528).
  • Clinton College gives aided families $3,964 more in grants, on average.
Per year, South Carolina residentClinton CollegeMorris CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$11,136$16,664−$5,528
Books & supplies$1,200$3,090−$1,890
Housing & meals$10,494$7,380+$3,114
Personal & travel$2,805$3,890−$1,085
Living-at-home adjustment−$620−$876+$256
Sticker price$25,015$30,148−$5,133
Average grants−$13,557−$9,593−$3,964
You pay$11,458$20,555−$9,097

“+” means Clinton College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Clinton College cost questions

How much is tuition at Clinton College?

Tuition and fees are $11,136 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Clinton College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $25,015 a year.

What do families actually pay at Clinton College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $11,458 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,105; $48–75k pay $6,854; $110k+ pay —.

How much debt do Clinton College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 27.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Clinton College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Clinton College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Clinton College overview