# University of Wisconsin-Stout

Public college in Menomonie, WI. IPEDS ID 240417.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-wisconsin-stout · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/university-of-wisconsin-stout.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 88% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $17,490 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 55%; beats 42% of WI colleges and 52% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $58,084; beats 78% of WI colleges and 64% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $16,000

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $10,966 |
| 30-48k | $12,229 |
| 48-75k | $13,164 |
| 75-110k | $19,528 |
| 110k+ | $22,028 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.64 years on average (26% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $58,084 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $37,564 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WI (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $10,966 | $50,882 | 2.5 years |
| 30-48k | $12,229 | $56,743 | 2.8 years |
| 48-75k | $13,164 | $61,081 | 3.0 years |
| 75-110k | $19,528 | $90,610 | 4.4 years |
| 110k+ | $22,028 | $102,210 | 5.0 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $22,797 in-state; about $31,361 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $10,701 in-state, $19,265 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $8,718; books: $488

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: not reported; SAT math: not reported; ACT: 20–27 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 6,440 applicants, 5,457 admitted, 1,267 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 88%, ACT 20–27 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 85%, ACT 19–26 (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (43 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction Management | $72,779 | $101,758 | $20,425 |
| Computer Engineering | $80,493 | $94,440 | $24,500 |
| Applied Mathematics | $67,159 | $92,803 | $21,000 |
| Polymer / Plastics Engineering | $75,800 | $88,102 | $23,850 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $73,260 | $87,645 | $27,000 |
| Manufacturing Engineering | $72,830 | $87,431 | $29,814 |
| Engineering-Related Fields | $71,117 | $86,490 | $27,000 |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $55,977 | $82,853 | $27,012 |
| Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications | $66,623 | $77,269 | $27,000 |
| Engineering Technologies / Technicians | $67,461 | $76,784 | $25,000 |
| Science Technologies / Technicians, Other | $32,099 | $74,697 | $27,000 |
| Software and Media Applications | $54,639 | $74,146 | $27,000 |
| Business Administration | $54,826 | $68,697 | $27,000 |
| General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations | $46,501 | $66,306 | $26,000 |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other | $43,266 | $59,703 | $25,000 |
| Graphic Communications | $48,744 | $59,621 | $25,937 |
| Dietetics | not reported | $59,392 | $26,000 |
| Apparel and Textiles | $35,768 | $59,192 | $26,248 |
| Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design | $40,615 | $57,718 | $27,000 |
| Criminology | $49,004 | $57,529 | $27,000 |
| Education (Subject Teaching) | $47,230 | $56,563 | $24,500 |
| Hospitality Management | $43,359 | $56,451 | $25,225 |
| Writing | $35,423 | $53,436 | $27,000 |
| Psychology | $32,996 | $52,366 | $21,190 |
| Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences | $36,736 | $51,545 | $25,000 |
| Environmental Science / Conservation | $31,128 | $50,042 | $27,000 |
| Studio Art | $30,077 | $49,967 | not reported |
| Health Sciences | $29,260 | $49,703 | $26,375 |
| Special Education | $45,196 | $48,444 | $30,000 |
| Human Development and Family Studies | $37,050 | $48,043 | $27,000 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $38,670 | $47,256 | $26,701 |
| Social Sciences | $27,873 | $47,074 | $24,750 |
| Visual and Performing Arts | not reported | $41,129 | $29,350 |
| Food Science and Technology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Audiovisual Communications Technologies / Technicians | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Information Technology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Electrical and Computer Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biochemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Cognitive Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Sustainability Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Real Estate | $54,061 | not reported | $21,220 |

## Major to career
- Business Administration → Management analyst: median wage not reported (metro), $98,780 (WI), $101,860 (U.S.)
- Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design → Graphic designer: median wage not reported (metro), $59,900 (WI), $62,960 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
