University of Saint Mary tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at University of Saint Mary is $48,728 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,519 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$22,519 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $48,728. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$35,380
Housing & meals$10,032
Books & supplies$2,550
Personal & travel$3,200
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,434
Total cost of attendance$48,728

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,817
Loan default rate5.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out25%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants38%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$26,209Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

University of Saint Mary net price compared with other Kansas colleges

University of Saint Mary has the 15th-lowest average net price of 28 Kansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
11Kansas State University$19,40671%$57,262
12Newman University$19,97153%$55,041
13Tabor College$20,20534%$54,058
14Sterling College$22,37141%$45,846
15University of Saint Mary$22,51948%$59,483
16Kansas Wesleyan University$22,67149%$51,152
17Manhattan Christian College$24,21344%$48,860
18Baker University$25,30158%$63,855
19Hesston College$26,29961%$47,495

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kansas colleges →

Why University of Saint Mary costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Saint Mary87%$22,51948%$59,483This school
MidAmerica Nazarene University79%$32,16554%$62,972
Bethel College-North Newton94%$32,91741%$49,898
Baker University94%$25,30158%$63,855
Kansas Wesleyan University72%$22,67149%$51,152

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Saint Mary would cost you $9,646 less per year than MidAmerica Nazarene University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at University of Saint Mary, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$7,255).
  • University of Saint Mary gives aided families $1,019 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Kansas residentUniversity of Saint MaryMidAmerica Nazarene UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$35,380$37,174−$1,794
Books & supplies$2,550$1,446+$1,104
Housing & meals$10,032$10,760−$728
Personal & travel$3,200$10,455−$7,255
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,434−$2,480+$46
Sticker price$48,728$57,355−$8,627
Average grants−$26,209−$25,190−$1,019
You pay$22,519$32,165−$9,646

“+” means University of Saint Mary costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

University of Saint Mary cost questions

How much is tuition at University of Saint Mary?

Tuition and fees are $35,380 a year.

What is the total cost of attending University of Saint Mary?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $48,728 a year.

What do families actually pay at University of Saint Mary?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,519 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $21,899; $48–75k pay $17,722; $110k+ pay $26,595.

How much debt do University of Saint Mary graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,817, and 5.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is University of Saint Mary the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Saint Mary with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Saint Mary overview