Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $50,918. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $35,300 |
| Housing & meals | $10,720 |
| Books & supplies | $1,250 |
| Personal & travel | $5,190 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,542 |
| Total cost of attendance | $50,918 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
BU net price compared with other Kansas colleges
BU has the 18th-lowest average net price of 28 Kansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Sterling College | $22,371 | 41% | $45,846 |
| 15 | University of Saint Mary | $22,519 | 48% | $59,483 |
| 16 | Kansas Wesleyan University | $22,671 | 49% | $51,152 |
| 17 | Manhattan Christian College | $24,213 | 44% | $48,860 |
| 18 | Baker University | $25,301 | 58% | $63,855 |
| 19 | Hesston College | $26,299 | 61% | $47,495 |
| 20 | McPherson College | $26,441 | 34% | $52,084 |
| 21 | Bethany College | $27,686 | 36% | $49,694 |
| 22 | Friends University | $27,715 | 43% | $52,113 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kansas colleges →
Why BU costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker University | 94% | $25,301 | 58% | $63,855 | This school |
| Benedictine College | 98% | $27,891 | 62% | $53,175 | |
| University of Saint Mary | 87% | $22,519 | 48% | $59,483 | |
| Bethel College-North Newton | 94% | $32,917 | 41% | $49,898 | |
| MidAmerica Nazarene University | 79% | $32,165 | 54% | $62,972 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Baker University would cost you $2,590 less per year than Benedictine College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Baker University, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$1,100).
- Baker University gives aided families $1,302 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Kansas resident | BU | Benedictine College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $35,300 | $36,350 | −$1,050 |
| Books & supplies | $1,250 | $1,200 | +$50 |
| Housing & meals | $10,720 | $11,820 | −$1,100 |
| Personal & travel | $5,190 | $4,450 | +$740 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,542 | −$1,614 | +$72 |
| Sticker price | $50,918 | $52,206 | −$1,288 |
| Average grants | −$25,617 | −$24,315 | −$1,302 |
| You pay | $25,301 | $27,891 | −$2,590 |
“+” means BU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
BU cost questions
How much is tuition at BU?
Tuition and fees are $35,300 a year.
What is the total cost of attending BU?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $50,918 a year.
What do families actually pay at BU?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,301 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $21,057; $48–75k pay $23,470; $110k+ pay $30,800.
How much debt do BU graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,530, and 3.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is BU the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing BU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Baker University overview