Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $50,350. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $36,200 |
| Housing & meals | $10,800 |
| Books & supplies | $0 |
| Personal & travel | $4,500 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,150 |
| Total cost of attendance | $50,350 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
TC net price compared with other Kansas colleges
TC has the 13th-lowest average net price of 28 Kansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Emporia State University | $16,261 | 56% | $47,601 |
| 10 | University of Kansas | $18,059 | 69% | $61,945 |
| 11 | Kansas State University | $19,406 | 71% | $57,262 |
| 12 | Newman University | $19,971 | 53% | $55,041 |
| 13 | Tabor College | $20,205 | 34% | $54,058 |
| 14 | Sterling College | $22,371 | 41% | $45,846 |
| 15 | University of Saint Mary | $22,519 | 48% | $59,483 |
| 16 | Kansas Wesleyan University | $22,671 | 49% | $51,152 |
| 17 | Manhattan Christian College | $24,213 | 44% | $48,860 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kansas colleges →
Why TC costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tabor College | 65% | $20,205 | 34% | $54,058 | This school |
| Bethany College | 56% | $27,686 | 36% | $49,694 | |
| Donnelly College | — | $11,476 | 46% | $35,715 | |
| McPherson College | 77% | $26,441 | 34% | $52,084 | |
| Southwestern College | 76% | $29,824 | 36% | $55,646 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Tabor College would cost you $7,481 less per year than Bethany College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Tabor College, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$3,414).
- Tabor College gives aided families $4,093 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Kansas resident | TC | Bethany College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $36,200 | $33,000 | +$3,200 |
| Books & supplies | $0 | $960 | −$960 |
| Housing & meals | $10,800 | $13,338 | −$2,538 |
| Personal & travel | $4,500 | $7,914 | −$3,414 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,150 | −$1,474 | +$324 |
| Sticker price | $50,350 | $53,738 | −$3,388 |
| Average grants | −$30,145 | −$26,052 | −$4,093 |
| You pay | $20,205 | $27,686 | −$7,481 |
“+” means TC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
TC cost questions
How much is tuition at TC?
Tuition and fees are $36,200 a year.
What is the total cost of attending TC?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $50,350 a year.
What do families actually pay at TC?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,205 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,884; $48–75k pay $16,986; $110k+ pay $24,561.
How much debt do TC graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,000, and 8.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is TC the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing TC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Tabor College overview