Tabor College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Tabor College is $50,350 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,205 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$20,205 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $50,350. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$36,200
Housing & meals$10,800
Books & supplies$0
Personal & travel$4,500
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,150
Total cost of attendance$50,350

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,000
Loan default rate8.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out26%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants38%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$30,145Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

TC net price compared with other Kansas colleges

TC has the 13th-lowest average net price of 28 Kansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
9Emporia State University$16,26156%$47,601
10University of Kansas$18,05969%$61,945
11Kansas State University$19,40671%$57,262
12Newman University$19,97153%$55,041
13Tabor College$20,20534%$54,058
14Sterling College$22,37141%$45,846
15University of Saint Mary$22,51948%$59,483
16Kansas Wesleyan University$22,67149%$51,152
17Manhattan Christian College$24,21344%$48,860

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kansas colleges →

Why TC costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Tabor College65%$20,20534%$54,058This school
Bethany College56%$27,68636%$49,694
Donnelly College—$11,47646%$35,715
McPherson College77%$26,44134%$52,084
Southwestern College76%$29,82436%$55,646

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Tabor College would cost you $7,481 less per year than Bethany College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Tabor College, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$3,414).
  • Tabor College gives aided families $4,093 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Kansas residentTCBethany CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$36,200$33,000+$3,200
Books & supplies$0$960−$960
Housing & meals$10,800$13,338−$2,538
Personal & travel$4,500$7,914−$3,414
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,150−$1,474+$324
Sticker price$50,350$53,738−$3,388
Average grants−$30,145−$26,052−$4,093
You pay$20,205$27,686−$7,481

“+” means TC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

TC cost questions

How much is tuition at TC?

Tuition and fees are $36,200 a year.

What is the total cost of attending TC?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $50,350 a year.

What do families actually pay at TC?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,205 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,884; $48–75k pay $16,986; $110k+ pay $24,561.

How much debt do TC graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,000, and 8.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is TC the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing TC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Tabor College overview