University of Rhode Island Writing: earnings, debt & careers

Writing graduates of University of Rhode Island earn a median $52,625 four years after graduating ($43,267 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $22,195. That is $5,484 above the U.S. median for Writing graduates ($47,141 across 135 colleges), and ranks 1st of 2 Rhode Island colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$52,625

U.S. median for this major: $47,141.

College Scorecard field of study; 27 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$43,267

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$22,195

About 42% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$21,440 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $34,321. College Scorecard.

URI Writing: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

URI graduates$52,625

Fewer than 3 Rhode Island colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (135 colleges)$47,141 (+$5,484)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Writing nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses URI's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$14,368$60,6334.8 years
$30–48k$12,923$54,5354.3 years
$48–75k$17,803$75,1295.9 years
$75–110k$23,394$98,7237.7 years
$110k+$28,460$120,1019.4 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (57% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Writing graduates 4 years after graduating ($52,625) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in RI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $12,745 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Writing at Rhode Island colleges

Every Rhode Island college we cover that reports Writing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Rhode Island$52,625$22,195$21,44073%
2Rhode Island College$45,378—$9,47848%

5 more Rhode Island colleges offer Writing but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Writing graduates

Editors

Providence area$76,180
Rhode Island$77,960
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Proofreaders and Copy Markers

U.S.$51,120

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at URI, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About URI

Related majors at URI

URI Writing questions

How much do URI Writing graduates earn?

Writing graduates of University of Rhode Island earn a median $52,625 four years after graduating and $43,267 one year after. The U.S. median for Writing graduates across 135 colleges is $47,141.

How much debt do URI Writing graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Writing graduates of University of Rhode Island is $22,195, about 42% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Where does URI rank for Writing in Rhode Island?

Of 2 Rhode Island colleges reporting Writing graduate earnings, University of Rhode Island ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do Writing graduates get?

A common career is editors, with a median wage of $76,180 in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area and $77,920 nationally. Others include proofreaders and copy markers.

Is URI the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing URI with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Rhode Island Writing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-rhode-island/majors/writing (College Scorecard and BLS data).