University of Rhode Island Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of University of Rhode Island earn a median $64,520 four years after graduating ($36,785 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $24,887. That is $10,237 above the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 3rd of 5 Rhode Island colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$64,520

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 293 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$36,785

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$24,887

About 39% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$21,440 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $34,321. College Scorecard.

URI Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

URI graduates$64,520
Rhode Island median (5 colleges)$64,520 (+$0)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (+$10,237)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses URI's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$14,368$60,6332.5 years
$30–48k$12,923$54,5352.2 years
$48–75k$17,803$75,1293.0 years
$75–110k$23,394$98,7234.0 years
$110k+$28,460$120,1014.9 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (57% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($64,520) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in RI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $24,640 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Rhode Island colleges

Every Rhode Island college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Roger Williams University$70,575$26,000$37,99969%
2Bryant University$68,518$27,000$41,21980%
3University of Rhode Island$64,520$24,887$21,44073%
4Johnson & Wales University-Providence$51,247$25,125$31,02755%
5Rhode Island College$51,105$25,000$9,47848%

3 more Rhode Island colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Providence area$77,210
Rhode Island$77,540
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Providence area$75,410
Rhode Island$75,410
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Providence area$76,180
Rhode Island$77,960
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at URI, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About URI

Related majors at URI

URI Communications questions

How much do URI Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of University of Rhode Island earn a median $64,520 four years after graduating and $36,785 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do URI Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of University of Rhode Island is $24,887, about 39% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is URI a good school for Communications in Rhode Island?

On pay, Communications graduates of University of Rhode Island earn $64,520 four years out, $0 above the median for the same major across 5 Rhode Island colleges ($64,520) and $10,237 above the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does URI rank for Communications in Rhode Island?

Of 5 Rhode Island colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, University of Rhode Island ranks 3rd. The highest is Roger Williams University at $70,575.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $77,210 in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is URI the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing URI with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Rhode Island Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-rhode-island/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).