University of Portland tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at University of Portland is $73,224 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $28,210 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$28,210 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $73,224. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$58,100
Housing & meals$16,600
Books & supplies$810
Personal & travel$2,390
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,676
Total cost of attendance$73,224

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$18,500
Loan default rate0.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out22%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants22%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$45,014Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

University of Portland net price compared with other Oregon colleges

University of Portland has the 14th-lowest average net price of 19 Oregon colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
10Willamette University$25,12171%$56,911
11Warner Pacific University$25,62949%$55,204
12Linfield University$26,53670%$78,638
13Corban University$28,03561%$48,917
14University of Portland$28,21080%$82,804
15George Fox University$31,67972%$59,761
16Reed College$33,01371%$62,927
17Pacific University$35,27367%$60,583
18Pacific Northwest College of Art$35,78529%$34,883

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Oregon colleges →

Why University of Portland costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Portland89%$28,21080%$82,804This school
George Fox University94%$31,67972%$59,761
Pacific University90%$35,27367%$60,583
Linfield University85%$26,53670%$78,638
Lewis & Clark College78%$36,01375%$62,205

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Portland would cost you $3,469 less per year than George Fox University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Portland, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$15,350).
  • University of Portland gives aided families $18,049 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Oregon residentUniversity of PortlandGFUDifference
Tuition & fees$58,100$42,750+$15,350
Books & supplies$810$1,200−$390
Housing & meals$16,600$13,600+$3,000
Personal & travel$2,390$4,000−$1,610
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,676−$2,906−$1,770
Sticker price$73,224$58,644+$14,580
Average grants−$45,014−$26,965−$18,049
You pay$28,210$31,679−$3,469

“+” means University of Portland costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

University of Portland cost questions

How much is tuition at University of Portland?

Tuition and fees are $58,100 a year.

What is the total cost of attending University of Portland?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $73,224 a year.

What do families actually pay at University of Portland?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $28,210 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,070; $48–75k pay $23,858; $110k+ pay $37,284.

How much debt do University of Portland graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,500, and 0.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is University of Portland the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Portland with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Portland overview