Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $70,376. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $49,006 |
| Housing & meals | $18,912 |
| Books & supplies | $1,358 |
| Personal & travel | $2,980 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,880 |
| Total cost of attendance | $70,376 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
PNCA net price compared with other Oregon colleges
PNCA has the 18th-lowest average net price of 19 Oregon colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Warner Pacific University | $25,629 | 49% | $55,204 |
| 12 | Linfield University | $26,536 | 70% | $78,638 |
| 13 | Corban University | $28,035 | 61% | $48,917 |
| 14 | University of Portland | $28,210 | 80% | $82,804 |
| 15 | George Fox University | $31,679 | 72% | $59,761 |
| 16 | Reed College | $33,013 | 71% | $62,927 |
| 17 | Pacific University | $35,273 | 67% | $60,583 |
| 18 | Pacific Northwest College of Art | $35,785 | 29% | $34,883 |
| 19 | Lewis & Clark College | $36,013 | 75% | $62,205 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Oregon colleges →
Why PNCA costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Northwest College of Art | 75% | $35,785 | 29% | $34,883 | This school |
| Warner Pacific University | 71% | $25,629 | 49% | $55,204 | |
| Bushnell University | 67% | $20,789 | 56% | $53,623 | |
| Warner Pacific University Professional and Graduate Studies | 59% | — | — | $55,204 | |
| Willamette University | 77% | $25,121 | 71% | $56,911 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Pacific Northwest College of Art would cost you $10,156 more per year than Warner Pacific University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Pacific Northwest College of Art, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$26,786).
- Pacific Northwest College of Art gives aided families $21,272 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Oregon resident | PNCA | Warner Pacific University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $49,006 | $22,220 | +$26,786 |
| Books & supplies | $1,358 | $142 | +$1,216 |
| Housing & meals | $18,912 | $14,222 | +$4,690 |
| Personal & travel | $2,980 | $2,894 | +$86 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,880 | −$530 | −$1,350 |
| Sticker price | $70,376 | $38,948 | +$31,428 |
| Average grants | −$34,591 | −$13,319 | −$21,272 |
| You pay | $35,785 | $25,629 | +$10,156 |
“+” means PNCA costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
PNCA cost questions
How much is tuition at PNCA?
Tuition and fees are $49,006 a year.
What is the total cost of attending PNCA?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $70,376 a year.
What do families actually pay at PNCA?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $35,785 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $28,219; $48–75k pay $30,916; $110k+ pay $44,522.
How much debt do PNCA graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $10,500, and 5.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is PNCA the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing PNCA with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Pacific Northwest College of Art overview