Lewis & Clark College

Lewis & Clark College is a less selective private nonprofit college in Portland, Oregon. It admits most applicants, graduates 75% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $62,205 ten years after starting college, more than 65% of the Oregon colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
78%

More selective than 58% of Oregon colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$36,013 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $79,987. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
75%

Higher than 94% of Oregon colleges we cover and 86% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$62,205

Higher than 65% of Oregon colleges we cover and 74% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Lewis & Clark College acceptance rate & admissions

Of 6,334 applicants, Lewis & Clark College admitted 4,721 and 553 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

6,334
Applied
4,721
Admitted
553
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-years who sent SAT scores10%
First-year students who return89%
Pell Grant recipients20%
First-generation students17%
Women / men63% / 37%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Lewis & Clark College tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$64,828
Housing & meals, on campus$15,002
Books & supplies$1,050
Total cost of attendance$79,987

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$13,644
Loan default rate1.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Lewis & Clark College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Lewis & Clark College took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Oregon. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$15,962$66,2422.6 years
$30–48k$18,362$76,2023.0 years
$48–75k$22,712$94,2553.7 years
$75–110k$25,917$107,5564.2 years
$110k+$44,990$186,7097.3 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (62% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($62,205) minus $36,549 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OR (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $25,656 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Oregon for your income →

Lewis & Clark College majors, earnings & careers

Lewis & Clark College offers 28 bachelor's majors across 7 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 10
  • Science & Math · 6
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
  • Arts & Design · 3
  • Technology & Computing · 2
  • Business & Finance · 1
  • Communications & Media · 1

Highest-earning majors at Lewis & Clark College

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Economics$81,567$25,246
International Relations$57,783$23,000
Psychology$55,288$25,745
Communications$53,026$20,500
Sociology and Anthropology$52,622$19,000
Sociology$52,232—
Biology$49,503$21,464
Studio Art$42,788$25,000
Quick list of all 28 majors
  • Area Studies—
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology$49,503
  • Chemistry—
  • Classics—
  • Communications$53,026
  • Computer Science—
  • Economics$81,567
  • English$39,705
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • German—
  • History—
  • International Relations$57,783
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Linguistics—
  • Mathematics—
  • Mathematics and Computer Science—
  • Music—
  • Philosophy—
  • Physics—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology$55,288
  • Religious Studies—
  • Sociology$52,232
  • Sociology and Anthropology$52,622
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Studio Art$42,788
  • Theatre—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Biology → Biological technician

$57,200
Portland
$52,190
Oregon
$57,510
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 7.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Communications → Public relations specialist

$78,380
Portland
$74,900
Oregon
$74,750
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Portland

Cost of living
5% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,633/mo

2 bedrooms $1,878. Housing costs 25% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
47° / 80°

January and July average highs. 45 inches of rain a year, 4 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: river flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Multnomah County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)3,526
First-year students from Oregon14%
Next most common home statesCalifornia, Washington, Colorado
AthleticsNCAA Division III with football · 12 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 63% · Hispanic 13% · Two or more 9% · Asian 5%International 6%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Multnomah County at a glance

Population801,477
Median household income$88,766
Adults with a bachelor's degree49%
Median age39

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Lewis & Clark College with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Oregon by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Lewis & Clark College78%$36,01375%$62,205This school
Willamette University77%$25,12171%$56,911
Linfield University85%$26,53670%$78,638
University of Portland89%$28,21080%$82,804
Pacific University90%$35,27367%$60,583

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Lewis & Clark College would cost you $10,892 more per year than Willamette University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Lewis & Clark College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$13,672).
  • Lewis & Clark College gives aided families $1,594 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Oregon residentLewis & Clark CollegeWillamette UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$64,828$51,156+$13,672
Books & supplies$1,050$933+$117
Housing & meals$15,002$15,490−$488
Personal & travel$2,052$2,810−$758
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,945−$2,888−$57
Sticker price$79,987$67,501+$12,486
Average grants−$43,974−$42,380−$1,594
You pay$36,013$25,121+$10,892

“+” means Lewis & Clark College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Lewis & Clark College

What is the Lewis & Clark College acceptance rate?

Lewis & Clark College accepts 78% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 4,721 of 6,334 applicants were admitted.

How much does Lewis & Clark College cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $79,987 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $36,013 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $15,962 and families earning $110k+ pay $44,990.

How much do Lewis & Clark College graduates earn?

Former Lewis & Clark College students earn a median $62,205 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Lewis & Clark College graduation rate?

75% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 89% return for their second year.

How long does a Lewis & Clark College degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Lewis & Clark College costs about $94,255 after grants ($22,712 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $62,205 ten years after starting, $25,656 more than high school graduates in Oregon ($36,549), so the cost is repaid in 3.7 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Lewis & Clark College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Lewis & Clark College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Lewis & Clark College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/lewis-and-clark-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).