Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $22,278. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Iowa residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,936 | $21,712 |
| Housing & meals | $9,648 | $9,648 |
| Books & supplies | $800 | $800 |
| Personal & travel | $2,550 | $2,550 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$656 | −$656 |
| Total cost of attendance | $22,278 | $34,054 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Northern Iowa net price compared with other Iowa colleges
University of Northern Iowa has the 3rd-lowest average net price of 30 Iowa colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emmaus Bible College | $13,186 | 83% | $42,631 |
| 2 | Maharishi International University | $14,956 | 50% | $27,981 |
| 3 | University of Northern Iowa | $15,901 | 68% | $55,177 |
| 4 | Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary | $16,282 | 68% | $40,650 |
| 5 | Grinnell College | $17,648 | 88% | $62,830 |
| 6 | Graceland University-Lamoni | $18,504 | 42% | $47,361 |
| 7 | Iowa State University | $18,589 | 75% | $63,386 |
| 8 | Coe College | $18,745 | 66% | $57,125 |
| 9 | Buena Vista University | $18,846 | 62% | $49,156 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Iowa colleges →
Why University of Northern Iowa costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Northern Iowa | 93% | $15,901 | 68% | $55,177 | This school |
| University of Iowa | 84% | $22,531 | 75% | $64,762 | |
| Iowa State University | 89% | $18,589 | 75% | $63,386 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Northern Iowa would cost you $6,630 less per year than University of Iowa, on average.
- Lower sticker price at University of Northern Iowa, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$2,968).
- University of Northern Iowa gives aided families $312 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Iowa resident | University of Northern Iowa | University of Iowa | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,936 | $11,283 | −$1,347 |
| Books & supplies | $800 | $950 | −$150 |
| Housing & meals | $9,648 | $12,616 | −$2,968 |
| Personal & travel | $2,550 | $4,066 | −$1,516 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$656 | −$319 | −$337 |
| Sticker price | $22,278 | $28,596 | −$6,318 |
| Average grants | −$6,377 | −$6,065 | −$312 |
| You pay | $15,901 | $22,531 | −$6,630 |
“+” means University of Northern Iowa costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Northern Iowa cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Northern Iowa?
Tuition and fees are $9,936 a year for Iowa residents and $21,712 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of Northern Iowa?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $22,278 a year for Iowa residents living on campus and about $34,054 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of Northern Iowa?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,901 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,863; $48–75k pay $14,099; $110k+ pay $18,706. These figures are for Iowa residents.
How much debt do University of Northern Iowa graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,486, and 2.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Northern Iowa the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Northern Iowa with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Northern Iowa overview