Graceland University-Lamoni tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Graceland University-Lamoni is $48,294 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,504 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$18,504 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $48,294. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$20,950
Housing & meals$10,540
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$3,500
Living-at-home adjustment+$12,104
Total cost of attendance$48,294

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,209
Loan default rate6.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out30%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants49%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$29,790Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Graceland University-Lamoni net price compared with other Iowa colleges

Graceland University-Lamoni has the 6th-lowest average net price of 30 Iowa colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
2Maharishi International University$14,95650%$27,981
3University of Northern Iowa$15,90168%$55,177
4Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary$16,28268%$40,650
5Grinnell College$17,64888%$62,830
6Graceland University-Lamoni$18,50442%$47,361
7Iowa State University$18,58975%$63,386
8Coe College$18,74566%$57,125
9Buena Vista University$18,84662%$49,156
10St Luke's College$19,820100%$61,033

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Iowa colleges →

Why Graceland University-Lamoni costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Graceland University-Lamoni81%$18,50442%$47,361This school
University of Dubuque89%$23,38640%$51,190
Mount Mercy University83%$20,16858%$60,787
Cornell College80%$23,63462%$53,460
Morningside University71%$31,32050%$55,494

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Graceland University-Lamoni would cost you $4,882 less per year than University of Dubuque, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Graceland University-Lamoni, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$21,145).
  • University of Dubuque gives aided families $630 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Iowa residentGraceland University-LamoniUniversity of DubuqueDifference
Tuition & fees$20,950$42,095−$21,145
Books & supplies$1,200$1,200$0
Housing & meals$10,540$11,470−$930
Personal & travel$3,500$1,700+$1,800
Living-at-home adjustment+$12,104−$2,659+$14,763
Sticker price$48,294$53,806−$5,512
Average grants−$29,790−$30,420+$630
You pay$18,504$23,386−$4,882

“+” means Graceland University-Lamoni costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Graceland University-Lamoni cost questions

How much is tuition at Graceland University-Lamoni?

Tuition and fees are $20,950 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Graceland University-Lamoni?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $48,294 a year.

What do families actually pay at Graceland University-Lamoni?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,504 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,875; $48–75k pay $20,883; $110k+ pay $21,560.

How much debt do Graceland University-Lamoni graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,209, and 6.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Graceland University-Lamoni the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Graceland University-Lamoni with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Graceland University-Lamoni overview