University of Northern Iowa

University of Northern Iowa is a less selective public university in Cedar Falls, Iowa. It admits most applicants, graduates 68% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $55,177 ten years after starting college, more than 47% of the Iowa colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
93%

More selective than 18% of Iowa colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$15,901 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $22,278. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
68%

Higher than 72% of Iowa colleges we cover and 75% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$55,177

Higher than 47% of Iowa colleges we cover and 56% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Northern Iowa acceptance rate & admissions

Of 4,913 applicants, University of Northern Iowa admitted 4,638 and 1,552 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1020–1280 on the SAT or 19–26 on the ACT.

4,913
Applied
4,638
Admitted
1,552
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1020–1280
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years19–26
First-years who sent SAT scores1%
First-year students who return82%
Pell Grant recipients27%
First-generation students22%
Women / men61% / 39%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Northern Iowa tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Iowa residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$9,936
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$21,712
Housing & meals, on campus$9,648
Books & supplies$800
Total cost of attendance, in-state$22,278

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$16,486
Loan default rate2.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Northern Iowa costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Northern Iowa took 4.4 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Iowa. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$10,863$47,7972.6 years
$30–48k$11,751$51,7042.8 years
$48–75k$14,099$62,0363.4 years
$75–110k$17,740$78,0564.2 years
$110k+$18,706$82,3064.4 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (45% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($55,177) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $18,516 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Iowa for your income →

University of Northern Iowa majors, earnings & careers

University of Northern Iowa offers 69 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 13
  • Business & Finance · 12
  • Science & Math · 11
  • Humanities & Languages · 9
  • Health & Medicine · 6
  • Education · 5
  • Arts & Design · 4
  • Communications & Media · 4
  • Technology & Computing · 3
  • Engineering · 2

Highest-earning majors at University of Northern Iowa

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Computer Science$89,305$26,200
Industrial Production Technologies / Technicians$87,580$23,213
Construction Management$85,688$23,000
Real Estate$83,592$23,125
Accounting$82,641$21,525
Finance$81,172$20,750
Management Information Systems$76,329$22,500
Business Administration$74,838$19,500
Quick list of all 69 majors
  • Accounting$82,641
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$47,105
  • Anthropology$34,102
  • Apparel and Textiles—
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biological and Physical Sciences—
  • Biology$62,391
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media$49,794
  • Business—
  • Business Administration$74,838
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications$53,506
  • Computer Science$89,305
  • Construction Management$85,688
  • Criminal Justice—
  • Criminology$54,993
  • Data Analytics—
  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology—
  • Economics$71,905
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$45,885
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$50,144
  • Education, Other—
  • Electromechanical Technologies / Technicians—
  • English$46,343
  • Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation$46,780
  • Family and Consumer Sciences / Human Sciences—
  • Finance$81,172
  • General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations—
  • Geography—
  • Geology / Earth Science$46,986
  • Gerontology$63,876
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$47,736
  • Graphic Communications$44,066
  • Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other$52,202
  • History$49,313
  • Human Development and Family Studies$41,053
  • Human Resources—
  • Industrial Production Technologies / Technicians$87,580
  • Information Technology—
  • International / Global Studies—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$54,629
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$51,712
  • Management Information Systems$76,329
  • Management Science / Analytics—
  • Marketing$72,757
  • Mathematics$44,407
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions—
  • Music—
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies$48,506
  • Philosophy—
  • Physics—
  • Political Science$50,277
  • Psychology$53,829
  • Public Administration$58,307
  • Public Health—
  • Public Relations and Advertising$64,067
  • Real Estate$83,592
  • Religious Studies—
  • Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Social Work$50,629
  • Sociology$53,198
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages$54,965
  • Special Education—
  • Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders$60,509
  • Statistics—
  • Studio Art$40,288
  • Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language—
  • Theatre$39,816

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher

$60,780
Waterloo
$60,580
Iowa
$63,970
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$83,850
Waterloo
$85,530
Iowa
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Waterloo

Cost of living
13% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$838/mo

2 bedrooms $1,096. Housing costs 37% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
28° / 85°

January and July average highs. 36 inches of rain a year, 39 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

Highest: tornado (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Black Hawk County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)9,013
First-year students from Iowa91%
Next most common home statesMinnesota, Illinois, Wisconsin
AthleticsNCAA Division I-FCS · 10 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 83% · Hispanic 6% · Black 3% · Two or more 3%International 1%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Black Hawk County at a glance

Population131,049
Median household income$66,417
Adults with a bachelor's degree30%
Median age36

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Northern Iowa with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Iowa by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Northern Iowa93%$15,90168%$55,177This school
University of Iowa84%$22,53175%$64,762
Iowa State University89%$18,58975%$63,386

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Northern Iowa would cost you $6,630 less per year than University of Iowa, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at University of Northern Iowa, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$2,968).
  • University of Northern Iowa gives aided families $312 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Iowa residentUniversity of Northern IowaUniversity of IowaDifference
Tuition & fees$9,936$11,283−$1,347
Books & supplies$800$950−$150
Housing & meals$9,648$12,616−$2,968
Personal & travel$2,550$4,066−$1,516
Living-at-home adjustment−$656−$319−$337
Sticker price$22,278$28,596−$6,318
Average grants−$6,377−$6,065−$312
You pay$15,901$22,531−$6,630

“+” means University of Northern Iowa costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Northern Iowa

What is the University of Northern Iowa acceptance rate?

University of Northern Iowa accepts 93% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 4,638 of 4,913 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1020–1280 on the SAT or 19–26 on the ACT.

How much does University of Northern Iowa cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $22,278 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,901 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $10,863 and families earning $110k+ pay $18,706.

How much do University of Northern Iowa graduates earn?

Former University of Northern Iowa students earn a median $55,177 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Northern Iowa graduation rate?

68% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 82% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Northern Iowa degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Northern Iowa costs about $62,036 after grants ($14,099 a year for 4.4 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $55,177 ten years after starting, $18,516 more than high school graduates in Iowa ($36,661), so the cost is repaid in 3.4 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Northern Iowa the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Northern Iowa with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Northern Iowa: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-northern-iowa (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).