Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $25,786. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Nevada residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,578 | $27,720 |
| Housing & meals | $13,700 | $13,700 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $5,370 | $5,370 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,062 | −$4,062 |
| Total cost of attendance | $25,786 | $43,928 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Nevada-Reno net price compared with other Nevada colleges
University of Nevada-Reno has the 6th-lowest average net price of 6 Nevada colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | College of Southern Nevada | $6,615 | 19% | $38,087 |
| 2 | Truckee Meadows Community College | $8,312 | 32% | $44,573 |
| 3 | University of Nevada-Las Vegas | $10,359 | 51% | $55,037 |
| 4 | Western Nevada College | $12,732 | 41% | $41,987 |
| 5 | Nevada State University | $14,068 | 34% | $53,166 |
| 6 | University of Nevada-Reno | $15,927 | 61% | $60,614 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Nevada colleges →
Why University of Nevada-Reno costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nevada-Reno | 74% | $15,927 | 61% | $60,614 | This school |
| University of Nevada-Las Vegas | 96% | $10,359 | 51% | $55,037 | |
| Truckee Meadows Community College | — | $8,312 | 32% | $44,573 | |
| Western Nevada College | — | $12,732 | 41% | $41,987 | |
| Nevada State University | 87% | $14,068 | 34% | $53,166 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Nevada-Reno would cost you $5,568 more per year than University of Nevada-Las Vegas, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Nevada-Reno, mostly from more University of Nevada-Las Vegas students living at home, which lowers its average (+$3,410).
- University of Nevada-Reno gives aided families $580 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Nevada resident | University of Nevada-Reno | UNLV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,578 | $9,748 | −$170 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,240 | −$40 |
| Housing & meals | $13,700 | $12,072 | +$1,628 |
| Personal & travel | $5,370 | $4,050 | +$1,320 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,062 | −$7,472 | +$3,410 |
| Sticker price | $25,786 | $19,638 | +$6,148 |
| Average grants | −$9,859 | −$9,279 | −$580 |
| You pay | $15,927 | $10,359 | +$5,568 |
“+” means University of Nevada-Reno costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Nevada-Reno cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Nevada-Reno?
Tuition and fees are $9,578 a year for Nevada residents and $27,720 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of Nevada-Reno?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $25,786 a year for Nevada residents living on campus and about $43,928 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of Nevada-Reno?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,927 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $12,674; $48–75k pay $14,537; $110k+ pay $21,646. These figures are for Nevada residents.
How much debt do University of Nevada-Reno graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,000, and 4.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Nevada-Reno the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Nevada-Reno with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Nevada-Reno overview