Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $20,248. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Nevada residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $4,168 | $12,834 |
| Housing & meals | — | — |
| Books & supplies | $840 | $840 |
| Personal & travel | — | — |
| Living-at-home adjustment | — | — |
| Total cost of attendance | $20,248 | $28,914 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
WNC net price compared with other Nevada colleges
WNC has the 4th-lowest average net price of 6 Nevada colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | College of Southern Nevada | $6,615 | 19% | $38,087 |
| 2 | Truckee Meadows Community College | $8,312 | 32% | $44,573 |
| 3 | University of Nevada-Las Vegas | $10,359 | 51% | $55,037 |
| 4 | Western Nevada College | $12,732 | 41% | $41,987 |
| 5 | Nevada State University | $14,068 | 34% | $53,166 |
| 6 | University of Nevada-Reno | $15,927 | 61% | $60,614 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Nevada colleges →
Why WNC costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Nevada College | — | $12,732 | 41% | $41,987 | This school |
| Nevada State University | 87% | $14,068 | 34% | $53,166 | |
| Truckee Meadows Community College | — | $8,312 | 32% | $44,573 | |
| University of Nevada-Reno | 74% | $15,927 | 61% | $60,614 | |
| College of Southern Nevada | — | $6,615 | 19% | $38,087 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Western Nevada College would cost you $1,336 less per year than Nevada State University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Western Nevada College.
- Nevada State University gives aided families $2,134 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Nevada resident | WNC | NS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $20,248 | $23,718 | −$3,470 |
| Average grants | −$7,516 | −$9,650 | +$2,134 |
| You pay | $12,732 | $14,068 | −$1,336 |
“+” means WNC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
WNC cost questions
How much is tuition at WNC?
Tuition and fees are $4,168 a year for Nevada residents and $12,834 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending WNC?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $20,248 a year for Nevada residents living on campus and about $28,914 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at WNC?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $12,732 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,678; $48–75k pay $14,359; $110k+ pay $13,645. These figures are for Nevada residents.
How much debt do WNC graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $9,000, and 13.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is WNC the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing WNC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Western Nevada College overview