University of Nevada-Las Vegas

University of Nevada-Las Vegas is a less selective public university in Las Vegas, Nevada. It admits most applicants, graduates 51% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $55,037 ten years after starting college, more than 71% of the Nevada colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
96%

More selective than 0% of Nevada colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$10,359 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $19,638. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
51%

Higher than 83% of Nevada colleges we cover and 43% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$55,037

Higher than 71% of Nevada colleges we cover and 56% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

UNLV acceptance rate & admissions

Of 12,232 applicants, University of Nevada-Las Vegas admitted 11,774 and 4,583 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1010–1240 on the SAT or 18–25 on the ACT.

12,232
Applied
11,774
Admitted
4,583
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1010–1240
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years18–25
First-years who sent SAT scores11%
First-year students who return79%
Pell Grant recipients40%
First-generation students42%
Women / men56% / 44%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

UNLV tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Nevada residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$9,748
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$27,411
Housing & meals, on campus$12,072
Books & supplies$1,240
Total cost of attendance, in-state$19,638

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$12,500
Loan default rate4.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What UNLV costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Nevada-Las Vegas took 4.6 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Nevada. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$8,526$39,5612.1 years
$30–48k$8,537$39,6122.1 years
$48–75k$10,606$49,2122.7 years
$75–110k$13,513$62,7003.4 years
$110k+$15,905$73,7994.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (25% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($55,037) minus $36,549 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $18,488 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Nevada for your income →

UNLV majors, earnings & careers

University of Nevada-Las Vegas offers 108 bachelor's majors across 11 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 17
  • Science & Math · 16
  • Business & Finance · 15
  • Engineering · 15
  • Health & Medicine · 12
  • Humanities & Languages · 11
  • Education · 10
  • Arts & Design · 6
  • Technology & Computing · 4
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Trades & Applied Technology · 1

Highest-earning majors at UNLV

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Electrical Engineering$100,765$19,000
Mechanical Engineering$97,901$20,500
Nursing$94,600$19,733
Computer Science$94,475$21,012
Computer Engineering$93,830—
Civil Engineering$90,474$22,763
Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$85,095$22,000
Data Processing$84,099$21,750
Quick list of all 108 majors
  • Accounting$74,490
  • Advanced / Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences—
  • Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering—
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$85,095
  • Anthropology$40,630
  • Applied Mathematics—
  • Architectural Sciences and Technology—
  • Architecture$72,468
  • Architecture and Related Services, Other—
  • Area Studies—
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics—
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology$62,087
  • Biomedical Engineering—
  • Botany / Plant Biology—
  • Business—
  • Business Administration$61,524
  • Chemistry—
  • City / Urban, Community, and Regional Planning—
  • Civil Engineering$90,474
  • Communications$56,944
  • Computer Engineering$93,830
  • Computer Science$94,475
  • Construction Engineering—
  • Construction Management—
  • Criminal Justice$57,556
  • Culinary Arts and Related Services—
  • Curriculum and Instruction—
  • Dance$36,925
  • Data Processing$84,099
  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology—
  • Economics$72,119
  • Education—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$56,095
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$53,070
  • Education, Other—
  • Educational Administration and Supervision—
  • Educational Assessment, Evaluation, and Research—
  • Electrical Engineering$100,765
  • Energy Systems Technologies / Technicians—
  • Engineering, Other—
  • English$48,773
  • Entrepreneurship$58,787
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies—
  • Film and Photography$42,317
  • Finance$76,319
  • Geology / Earth Science$52,278
  • German—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$51,437
  • Health Administration$64,926
  • Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities—
  • History$39,477
  • Hospitality Management$58,719
  • Human Biology—
  • Human Resources—
  • Human Services$58,130
  • Information Science / Studies—
  • Information Technology—
  • Interior Architecture—
  • International Business$63,681
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$53,798
  • Landscape Architecture—
  • Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Linguistics—
  • Management Information Systems—
  • Management Science / Analytics—
  • Marketing$58,919
  • Mathematics$70,999
  • Mechanical Engineering$97,901
  • Medical Laboratory Science—
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$48,692
  • Music$55,161
  • Nursing$94,600
  • Nutrition Science$58,160
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management—
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies—
  • Philosophy—
  • Physics—
  • Physiology—
  • Political Science$58,855
  • Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants—
  • Psychology$51,200
  • Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
  • Psychology (Research)—
  • Public Administration$72,433
  • Public Health—
  • Public Policy Analysis—
  • Real Estate—
  • Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
  • Science Technologies / Technicians—
  • Science Technologies / Technicians, Other—
  • Security / Homeland Security—
  • Social Sciences$55,542
  • Social Work$60,344
  • Sociology$48,528
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Special Education$60,958
  • Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations—
  • Statistics—
  • Student Counseling and Personnel Services—
  • Studio Art$38,390
  • Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language—
  • Theatre$40,033
  • Urban Studies / Affairs$58,010
  • Writing—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Hospitality Management → Lodging manager

$82,410
Las Vegas
$78,110
Nevada
$69,250
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 3.8% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Criminal Justice → Police officer

$77,750
Las Vegas
$78,140
Nevada
$76,210
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 3.5% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Las Vegas

Cost of living
about the U.S. average for prices

Overall prices in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,435/mo

2 bedrooms $1,686. Housing costs 16% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
59° / 105°

January and July average highs. 4 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Very High

Highest: wildfire (relatively high); river flooding (very high); heat wave (very high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Clark County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)31,094
First-year students from Nevada85%
Next most common home statesCalifornia, Hawaii, Texas
AthleticsNCAA Division I-FBS · 10 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2499% bachelor's · 1% certificates
Campus typePrimarily nonresidential
Student bodyHispanic 36% · White 24% · Asian 17% · Two or more 11%International 2%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Clark County at a glance

Population2,329,548
Median household income$76,472
Adults with a bachelor's degree28%
Median age39

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare UNLV with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Nevada by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Nevada-Las Vegas96%$10,35951%$55,037This school
University of Nevada-Reno74%$15,92761%$60,614
Nevada State University87%$14,06834%$53,166
College of Southern Nevada—$6,61519%$38,087
Truckee Meadows Community College—$8,31232%$44,573

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Nevada-Las Vegas would cost you $5,568 less per year than University of Nevada-Reno, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at University of Nevada-Las Vegas, mostly from more University of Nevada-Las Vegas students living at home, which lowers its average (−$3,410).
  • University of Nevada-Reno gives aided families $580 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Nevada residentUNLVUniversity of Nevada-RenoDifference
Tuition & fees$9,748$9,578+$170
Books & supplies$1,240$1,200+$40
Housing & meals$12,072$13,700−$1,628
Personal & travel$4,050$5,370−$1,320
Living-at-home adjustment−$7,472−$4,062−$3,410
Sticker price$19,638$25,786−$6,148
Average grants−$9,279−$9,859+$580
You pay$10,359$15,927−$5,568

“+” means UNLV costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about UNLV

What is the UNLV acceptance rate?

University of Nevada-Las Vegas accepts 96% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 11,774 of 12,232 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1010–1240 on the SAT or 18–25 on the ACT.

How much does University of Nevada-Las Vegas cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $19,638 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $10,359 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $8,526 and families earning $110k+ pay $15,905.

How much do UNLV graduates earn?

Former University of Nevada-Las Vegas students earn a median $55,037 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the UNLV graduation rate?

51% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 79% return for their second year.

How long does a UNLV degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Nevada-Las Vegas costs about $49,212 after grants ($10,606 a year for 4.6 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $55,037 ten years after starting, $18,488 more than high school graduates in Nevada ($36,549), so the cost is repaid in 2.7 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is UNLV the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing UNLV with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Nevada-Las Vegas: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-nevada-las-vegas (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).