University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Writing: earnings, debt & careers

Writing graduates of University of Minnesota-Twin Cities earn a median $60,415 four years after graduating ($38,407 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $22,375. That is $13,274 above the U.S. median for Writing graduates ($47,141 across 135 colleges), and ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$60,415

U.S. median for this major: $47,141.

College Scorecard field of study; 244 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$38,407

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$22,375

About 37% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$16,778 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,061. College Scorecard.

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Writing: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates$60,415
Minnesota median (5 colleges)$60,415 (+$0)
U.S. median (135 colleges)$47,141 (+$13,274)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Writing nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Minnesota-Twin Cities's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$6,642$27,5641.2 years
$30–48k$7,283$30,2241.4 years
$48–75k$9,931$41,2141.9 years
$75–110k$16,415$68,1223.1 years
$110k+$27,008$112,0835.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (74% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Writing graduates 4 years after graduating ($60,415) minus $38,184 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $22,231 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Writing at Minnesota colleges

Every Minnesota college we cover that reports Writing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Saint Johns University$67,607—$25,67275%
2College of Saint Benedict$64,449—$26,64077%
3University of Minnesota-Twin Cities$60,415$22,375$16,77885%
4Metropolitan State University$59,779$26,680$16,86344%
5Hamline University$45,253$25,000$20,74460%

10 more Minnesota colleges offer Writing but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Writing graduates

Editors

Minneapolis area$63,430
Minnesota$62,650
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Proofreaders and Copy Markers

Minneapolis area$52,250
Minnesota$49,450
U.S.$51,120

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Related majors at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Writing questions

How much do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Writing graduates earn?

Writing graduates of University of Minnesota-Twin Cities earn a median $60,415 four years after graduating and $38,407 one year after. The U.S. median for Writing graduates across 135 colleges is $47,141.

How much debt do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Writing graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Writing graduates of University of Minnesota-Twin Cities is $22,375, about 37% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is University of Minnesota-Twin Cities a good school for Writing in Minnesota?

On pay, Writing graduates of University of Minnesota-Twin Cities earn $60,415 four years out, $0 above the median for the same major across 5 Minnesota colleges ($60,415) and $13,274 above the U.S. median ($47,141). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Minnesota-Twin Cities rank for Writing in Minnesota?

Of 5 Minnesota colleges reporting Writing graduate earnings, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities ranks 3rd. The highest is Saint Johns University at $67,607.

What jobs do Writing graduates get?

A common career is editors, with a median wage of $63,430 in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area and $77,920 nationally. Others include proofreaders and copy markers.

Is University of Minnesota-Twin Cities the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Minnesota-Twin Cities with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Writing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-minnesota-twin-cities/majors/writing (College Scorecard and BLS data).