University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities is a less selective public university in Minneapolis, Minnesota. It admits most applicants, graduates 85% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $69,020 ten years after starting college, more than 86% of the Minnesota colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
80%

More selective than 54% of Minnesota colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$16,778 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,061. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
85%

Higher than 94% of Minnesota colleges we cover and 93% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$69,020

Higher than 86% of Minnesota colleges we cover and 84% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities acceptance rate & admissions

Of 39,863 applicants, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities admitted 30,705 and 6,736 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1300–1500 on the SAT or 26–31 on the ACT.

39,863
Applied
30,705
Admitted
6,736
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1300–1500
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years26–31
First-years who sent SAT scores8%
First-year students who return91%
Pell Grant recipients18%
First-generation students19%
Women / men54% / 46%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Minnesota residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$17,214
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$38,362
Housing & meals, on campus$13,028
Books & supplies$1,000
Total cost of attendance, in-state$30,061

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$16,727
Loan default rate1.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Minnesota-Twin Cities costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Minnesota-Twin Cities took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Minnesota. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$6,642$27,564under 1 year
$30–48k$7,283$30,2241.0 years
$48–75k$9,931$41,2141.3 years
$75–110k$16,415$68,1222.2 years
$110k+$27,008$112,0833.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (74% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($69,020) minus $38,184 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $30,836 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Minnesota for your income →

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities majors, earnings & careers

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities offers 120 bachelor's majors across 11 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 24
  • Humanities & Languages · 20
  • Engineering · 17
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 14
  • Business & Finance · 12
  • Health & Medicine · 11
  • Arts & Design · 6
  • Education · 5
  • Technology & Computing · 5
  • Communications & Media · 4
  • Trades & Applied Technology · 2

Highest-earning majors at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Computer Engineering$119,781$23,000
Computer Science$111,661$19,500
International Business$108,566$19,600
Computer Systems Analysis$104,839$20,041
Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences$103,666—
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$100,554$20,500
Finance$98,279$21,500
Biomedical Engineering$97,611$21,500
Quick list of all 120 majors
  • Accounting$96,109
  • Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering$92,422
  • Agricultural / Animal / Plant / Veterinary Science and Related Fields, Other—
  • Agricultural Business$69,498
  • Agricultural Engineering$82,946
  • Agriculture—
  • American Indian / Native American Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Animal Sciences$51,271
  • Anthropology$48,010
  • Apparel and Textiles$59,879
  • Architecture$62,246
  • Architecture and Related Services, Other$64,652
  • Area Studies—
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics—
  • Bible Studies—
  • Biochemistry$67,783
  • Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other—
  • Biology$63,132
  • Biomedical Engineering$97,611
  • Botany / Plant Biology—
  • Building / Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection—
  • Business$84,516
  • Business Administration$90,284
  • Cell / Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences$65,497
  • Chemical Engineering$92,946
  • Chemistry$71,620
  • Civil Engineering$82,281
  • Classics—
  • Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other$74,597
  • Communications—
  • Computer Engineering$119,781
  • Computer Science$111,661
  • Computer Systems Analysis$104,839
  • Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$100,554
  • Construction Management$91,947
  • Criminology$59,022
  • Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature—
  • Dance$48,069
  • Data Science—
  • Dental Support Services and Allied Professions$76,078
  • East Asian Languages (Chinese / Japanese / Korean)$42,569
  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology$50,106
  • Economics$82,488
  • Education$66,093
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$53,276
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$54,799
  • Education, Other$67,795
  • Electrical Engineering$97,575
  • Engineering$86,148
  • English$47,873
  • Environmental Design—
  • Environmental Engineering$74,252
  • Environmental Geosciences—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation$56,916
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies$49,305
  • Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies$53,055
  • Film and Photography$47,707
  • Finance$98,279
  • Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management$41,934
  • Food Science and Technology$70,705
  • Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services—
  • Forestry$58,651
  • Funeral Service and Mortuary Science$77,420
  • General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations$68,903
  • Geography$53,666
  • Geological / Geophysical Engineering—
  • Geology / Earth Science$60,715
  • German$42,989
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$62,414
  • Health Administration$72,862
  • Health Sciences$74,079
  • History$54,659
  • Housing and Human Environments—
  • Human Resources$74,358
  • Industrial Engineering$92,241
  • Information Science / Studies—
  • Insurance—
  • International Business$108,566
  • International Relations$56,257
  • Journalism$66,799
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$60,931
  • Landscape Architecture—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$70,788
  • Linguistics$46,081
  • Marketing$86,246
  • Materials Engineering$83,945
  • Mathematics$81,864
  • Mechanical Engineering$90,061
  • Medical Laboratory Science$84,678
  • Microbiological Sciences and Immunology$68,398
  • Middle / Near Eastern and Semitic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$60,270
  • Music$42,232
  • Neuroscience$59,568
  • Nursing$82,960
  • Nutrition Science$59,054
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management—
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies$53,854
  • Philosophy$53,189
  • Physics$80,025
  • Physiology$64,629
  • Plant Sciences$52,707
  • Political Science$65,487
  • Psychology$58,449
  • Psychology (Research)$50,098
  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Sociology$56,690
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages$53,276
  • Special Education$58,675
  • Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders$60,312
  • Statistics$80,993
  • Studio Art$44,850
  • Theatre$43,055
  • Urban Studies / Affairs$62,807
  • Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences$103,666
  • Writing$60,415
  • Zoology / Animal Biology—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Journalism → Reporter / journalist

$49,680
Minneapolis
$46,490
Minnesota
$62,200
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 5.9% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Computer Science → Software developer

$130,920
Minneapolis
$130,050
Minnesota
$135,980
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.2% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Minneapolis

Cost of living
5% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,427/mo

2 bedrooms $1,734. Housing costs 12% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
22° / 83°

January and July average highs. 34 inches of rain a year, 40 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: tornado (very high); river flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high); winter weather (very high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Hennepin County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)54,890
First-year students from Minnesota66%
Next most common home statesWisconsin, Illinois, California
AthleticsNCAA Division I-FBS · 14 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2498% bachelor's · 2% certificates
Campus typePrimarily nonresidential
Student bodyWhite 57% · Asian 13% · Black 10% · Hispanic 7%International 6%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Hennepin County at a glance

Population1,269,496
Median household income$97,653
Adults with a bachelor's degree54%
Median age38

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Minnesota-Twin Cities with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Minnesota by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities80%$16,77885%$69,020This school
University of Minnesota-Duluth89%$18,74365%$62,616
Minnesota State University-Mankato88%$19,13954%$56,922
Winona State University75%$17,50357%$58,532
University of Minnesota-Morris75%$8,83763%$50,919

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities would cost you $1,965 less per year than University of Minnesota-Duluth, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$2,822).
  • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities gives aided families $4,346 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Minnesota residentUniversity of Minnesota-Twin CitiesUniversity of Minnesota-DuluthDifference
Tuition & fees$17,214$14,610+$2,604
Books & supplies$1,000$1,000$0
Housing & meals$13,028$10,206+$2,822
Personal & travel$2,350$2,448−$98
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,531−$584−$2,947
Sticker price$30,061$27,680+$2,381
Average grants−$13,283−$8,937−$4,346
You pay$16,778$18,743−$1,965

“+” means University of Minnesota-Twin Cities costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

What is the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities acceptance rate?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities accepts 80% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 30,705 of 39,863 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1300–1500 on the SAT or 26–31 on the ACT.

How much does University of Minnesota-Twin Cities cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $30,061 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,778 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $6,642 and families earning $110k+ pay $27,008.

How much do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates earn?

Former University of Minnesota-Twin Cities students earn a median $69,020 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduation rate?

85% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 91% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Minnesota-Twin Cities degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities costs about $41,214 after grants ($9,931 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $69,020 ten years after starting, $30,836 more than high school graduates in Minnesota ($38,184), so the cost is repaid in 1.3 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Minnesota-Twin Cities the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Minnesota-Twin Cities with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-minnesota-twin-cities (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).