Hamline University Writing: earnings, debt & careers

Writing graduates of Hamline University earn a median $45,253 four years after graduating ($20,059 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $25,000. That is $1,888 below the U.S. median for Writing graduates ($47,141 across 135 colleges), and ranks 5th of 5 Minnesota colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$45,253

U.S. median for this major: $47,141.

College Scorecard field of study; 33 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$20,059

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

About 55% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$20,744 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $58,110. College Scorecard.

Hamline University Writing: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Hamline University graduates$45,253
Minnesota median (5 colleges)$60,415 (−$15,162)
U.S. median (135 colleges)$47,141 (−$1,888)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Writing nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Hamline University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$15,371$64,4049.1 years
$30–48k$18,001$75,42410.7 years
$48–75k$16,767$70,2549.9 years
$75–110k$21,015$88,05312.5 years
$110k+$27,196$113,95116.1 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (49% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Writing graduates 4 years after graduating ($45,253) minus $38,184 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $7,069 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Writing at Minnesota colleges

Every Minnesota college we cover that reports Writing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Saint Johns University$67,607—$25,67275%
2College of Saint Benedict$64,449—$26,64077%
3University of Minnesota-Twin Cities$60,415$22,375$16,77885%
4Metropolitan State University$59,779$26,680$16,86344%
5Hamline University$45,253$25,000$20,74460%

10 more Minnesota colleges offer Writing but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Writing graduates

Editors

Minneapolis area$63,430
Minnesota$62,650
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Proofreaders and Copy Markers

Minneapolis area$52,250
Minnesota$49,450
U.S.$51,120

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Hamline University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Hamline University

Related majors at Hamline University

Hamline University Writing questions

How much do Hamline University Writing graduates earn?

Writing graduates of Hamline University earn a median $45,253 four years after graduating and $20,059 one year after. The U.S. median for Writing graduates across 135 colleges is $47,141.

How much debt do Hamline University Writing graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Writing graduates of Hamline University is $25,000, about 55% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is Hamline University a good school for Writing in Minnesota?

On pay, Writing graduates of Hamline University earn $45,253 four years out, $15,162 below the median for the same major across 5 Minnesota colleges ($60,415) and $1,888 below the U.S. median ($47,141). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Hamline University rank for Writing in Minnesota?

Of 5 Minnesota colleges reporting Writing graduate earnings, Hamline University ranks 5th. The highest is Saint Johns University at $67,607.

What jobs do Writing graduates get?

A common career is editors, with a median wage of $63,430 in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area and $77,920 nationally. Others include proofreaders and copy markers.

Is Hamline University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Hamline University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Hamline University Writing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/hamline-university/majors/writing (College Scorecard and BLS data).